Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Luxemburg-Casco High School

Spartanettes place third at Ashwaubenon

The Luxemburg-Casco Dance Team turned in another strong performance over the weekend, finishing third in their division at Ashwaubenon Saturday.

 

The Spartanettes finished behind New Berlin Eisenhower and Freedom while finishing ahead of Onalaska and Tomah on the podium. Also competing in the Division 3 Pom were Catholic Memorial, Whitnall, Notre Dame Academy, New London, Grafton, Mosinee, and
East Troy. 

 

You can read their recap from the competition below:

Picture courtesy of Luxemburg-Casco Dance Team

Dozen Spartans earn All-NEC

Twelve Luxemburg-Casco athletes earned All-Northeastern Conference accolades across three different sports over the weekend.

 

In girls' basketball, Taylor Thiry was one of four unanimous selections to the All-NEC First Team. Lauren Adams was selected to the Second Team. 

 

In boys' basketball, Reece Robillard was picked for the All-Northeastern Conference First Team. Peyton Mrotek was a Second Team selection while Logan Doell was listed as an Honorable Mention.

 

In wrestling, state medalists Easton Worachek, Max Ronsman, and Travis LeGrave were named to the All-NEC First Team. Isaac Jerabek, Luke Shefchik, Isaac Blohowiak, and Kyle Kroll were selected to the Second-Team while Caleb Delebreau and Ryan Routhieaux were named Honorable Mentions.

 

Spartanettes double up on hardware

The Luxemburg-Casco Dance Team was able to take advantage of the pandemic by taking home hardware in a pair of competitions over the weekend.

 

The Spartanettes were already a part of a virtual competition in De Pere High School when spots opened up to be a part of a competition at Little Chute High School on Saturday. They made the most of the last-second change as the Spartanettes took first place in the Division 3 Pom competition. On Sunday, the Spartanettes learned they had taken 3rd place in the pom division at the Redbird Rumble in De Pere. Providing good practice for the state competition in the coming weeks, the Spartanettes finished behind Waupaca and New Berlin Eisenhower.

 

Picture courtesy of Luxemburg-Casco Dance Team

 

 

Spartans lose heartbreaker to Xavier 69-67 on WBDK

The Luxemburg-Casco Spartans came up two points short in pulling off a great come-from-behind upset of #1 seeded Xavier on Thursday night in a WIAA Division 2 Sectional semi-final.  The 69-67 setback will not diminish an incredible post-season run by the #4 seeded Spartans who trailed by as many as ten points in the second half.

The game started raggedly for both teams before the Spartans opened up a 15-7 lead on a Logan Doell three-pointer with over 12 minutes left in the half.  The Hawks responded by going on an 8-0 run in under two minutes to tie up the game.  Xavier controlled the final ten minutes of the half and held a seven-point lead in the final seconds before L-C Senior Ryan Robillard hit a big three-pointer at the buzzer to pull the Spartans within four at the half, 40-34.

The second half saw Xavier build the lead to 57-47 with eight minutes to play, when a missed layup by the Hawks opened the door for a Spartan comeback.

 

Lucas Cannon's bucket with three minutes to go evened the score at 57-57 but the Spartans could never take the lead down the stretch. 

 

Xavier guard Charlie Pfefferle hit six of seven free throws late to seal the game.  The Spartans had one opportunity down three with 6.9 seconds left, but Pfefferle stole the inbound pass and was fouled.  A three-pointer by Doell at the buzzer was not enough as the Spartans gallant effort came up two points short. 

 

Doell led the Spartans (14-10) with 18 points while senior Blake Yagodinski added 14 points and Peyton Mrotek chipped in 13.  Senior Ryan Robillard finished his stellar career at L-C with ten points before fouling out in the final seconds.

 

Xavier (22-4) will now host Seymour Saturday night in the sectional final after the Thunder defeated Ashwaubenon 66-63 Thursday night.

 

 

Spartans battle Xavier in sectionals on WBDK

The Luxemburg-Casco Spartans will travel to Appleton Thursday evening to face the Xavier Hawks in a WIAA Division 2 sectional semi-final contest.  

 

The #4 seeded Spartans are coming off an 87-69 upset of Denmark last Saturday and their first regional championship in over 15 years.  

 

#1 seeded Xavier (21-4) of the Bay Conference defeated Little Chute in a regional final 60-38.  The Hawks are led by 6’ 6” sophomore Alex Sherwood who is averaging 17.2 points per game. 

 

Senior Ryan Robillard is coming off a big 24-point performance against Denmark and looks to lead the Spartans to victory and onto their first sectional final game since 1979.  

 

Matt Piesler and Paul Schmitt will have the call with the pregame show set for 6:30 pm and game time set for 7:00 p.m. on 96.7FM WBDK.  The game audio can also be streamed on NewRadioSportsNetwork.com.

 

(photo courtesy of L-C Basketball Booster Club)

Spartans middle school wrestling win team state

The Luxemburg-Casco middle school wrestling team went back to back this weekend as they won their second straight team state championship.

 

The team defeated Antigo 57-10, Prairie du Chien 45-21, and Freedom 33-28, before clinching the title by beating Pardeeville 35-33 in the championship.  According to their coaches on Facebook:

 

We had some very tight matches today and these wrestlers showed some amazing things overcoming an early injury to one of our upper weights and some wrestlers moved around in our lineup throughout the day to pick up key wins, get key bonus points and in some cases not give up bonus points for the TEAM! As a coaching staff, we are very proud of this group of kids and we definitely have something special going on at Luxemburg Casco.

 

Match #1 Round 1

Luxemburg Casco defeated Antigo 57-10

95 - Carson Blohowiak (Luxemburg Casco) over Aidan Kielcheski (Antigo) Fall 0:18

105 - Reese Barbiaux (Luxemburg Casco) over Michael Hofrichter (Antigo) Fall 0:50

113 - Lawdon Tanck (Luxemburg Casco) over Logan Meidl (Antigo) Fall 0:43

121 - Blakelee Bastien (Luxemburg Casco) over Scott Hagerty (Antigo) Fall 0:21

130 - Jacob Chervenka (Luxemburg Casco) over Zander Martinez (Antigo) Fall 1:49

140 - Andrew Klass (Luxemburg Casco) over Nolan Kielcheski (Antigo) Dec 6-3

150 - Jayson Arrowood (Antigo) over Luke Driedric (Luxemburg Casco) Maj 12-2

165 - AJ Delebreau (Luxemburg Casco) over Jordy Pregler (Antigo) Fall 1:13

187 - Caleb Salentine (Luxemburg Casco) over Samson Smith (Antigo) Fall 3:48

250 - Caleb Vandenlangenberg (Antigo) over Dylan LeGrave (Luxemburg Casco) Inj 1:13

77 - Cayden Zehren (Luxemburg Casco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

87 - Carson Neubert (Luxemburg Casco) over Jack Sundermeyer (Antigo) Fall 0:12

 

Match #2 Round 2

Luxemburg Casco defeated Prairie du Chien 45-21

105 - Reese Barbiaux (Luxemburg Casco) over Mason Hird (Prairie du Chien) Fall 1:43

113 - Lawdon Tanck (Luxemburg Casco) over Cael Koenig (Prairie du Chien) Fall 2:25

121 - Blakelee Bastien (Luxemburg Casco) over Austin Vogt (Prairie du Chien) Fall 0:31

130 - Jacob Chervenka (Luxemburg Casco) over Jackson Perkins (Prairie du Chien) Dec 10-7

140 - Andrew Geisler (Prairie du Chien) over Andrew Klass (Luxemburg Casco) SV-1 11-9

150 - Bryce Lenzendorf (Prairie du Chien) over Luke Driedric (Luxemburg Casco) Fall 1:42

165 - Blake Thiry (Prairie du Chien) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

187 - AJ Delebreau (Luxemburg Casco) over Jack MacEachern (Prairie du Chien) Fall 1:59

250 - Caleb Salentine (Luxemburg Casco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

77 - Porter Kossman (Prairie du Chien) over Cayden Zehren (Luxemburg Casco) Fall 1:03

87 - Carson Neubert (Luxemburg Casco) over Brylee Brewer (Prairie du Chien) Fall 1:14

95 - Carson Blohowiak (Luxemburg Casco) over Brady Baumgartner (Prairie du Chien) Fall 0:17

 

Match #3 Round 3

Luxemburg Casco defeated Freedom 33-28

77 - Jackson Williams (Freedom) over Cayden Zehren (Luxemburg Casco) Fall 3:35

87 - Carson Neubert (Luxemburg Casco) over Connor Verhasselt (Freedom) Fall 0:18

95 - Joseph Jeanquart (Luxemburg Casco) over Ben Micke (Freedom) Fall 2:26

105 - Carson Blohowiak (Luxemburg Casco) over Laine Everson (Freedom) Fall 0:21

113 - Reese Barbiaux (Luxemburg Casco) over Murphy Beyer (Freedom) DQ

121 - Blakelee Bastien (Luxemburg Casco) over Owen Lowney (Freedom) Fall 0:21

130 - Grant Ritter (Freedom) over Jacob Chervenka (Luxemburg Casco) Fall 1:28

140 - Vincent Cook (Freedom) over Andrew Klass (Luxemburg Casco) Dec 7-3

150 - Luke Driedric (Luxemburg Casco) over Gavin Prodell (Freedom) Dec 9-4

165 - Trent Nabbefeld (Freedom) over AJ Delebreau (Luxemburg Casco) Maj 14-3

187 - Henry Vander Heiden (Freedom) over Caleb Salentine (Luxemburg Casco) Dec 4-0

250 - Hunter Vander Heiden (Freedom) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Match #4 1st Place Match

Luxemburg Casco defeated Pardeeville 35-33

121 - Blakelee Bastien (Luxemburg Casco) over Caleb Mackey (Pardeeville) Fall 3:21

130 - Logan Young (Pardeeville) over Jacob Chervenka (Luxemburg Casco) Fall 2:26

140 - Luke Driedric (Luxemburg Casco) over Howard Boyle (Pardeeville) Fall 0:33

150 - William Becker (Pardeeville) over Andrew Klass (Luxemburg Casco) Fall 0:28

165 - AJ Delebreau (Luxemburg Casco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

187 - Nate Cummings (Pardeeville) over Caleb Salentine (Luxemburg Casco) Fall 0:32

250 - Jack Maier (Pardeeville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

77 - Cayden Zehren (Luxemburg Casco) over Jonah Manthe (Pardeeville) Fall 1:19

87 - Carson Neubert (Luxemburg Casco) over Mykey Michelson (Pardeeville) Fall 0:33

95 - Carson Blohowiak (Luxemburg Casco) over Oliver Griepentrog (Pardeeville) TF 15-0

105 - Kingston Galekta (Pardeeville) over Reese Barbiaux (Luxemburg Casco) Dec 7-6

113 - Dominic Garcia (Pardeeville) over Lawdon Tanck (Luxemburg Casco) Fall 0:18

Spartanettes take third in Saber Showdown

It was another weekend and another trophy for the Luxemburg-Casco Dance Team on Saturday in Franklin.

 

The team took 3rd place with a total of 7 teams competing in D3 Pom. Coaches were given the full scoring breakdown, but the Spartanettes finished behind New Berlin Eisenhower and Onalaska in the division. 

 

The team also announced it will be added to a competition in Little Chute this weekend.

 

Picture courtesy of Luxemburg-Casco Dance Team

Spartans boys learn sectional opponent

After toppling Plymouth and Denmark on consecutive nights, the Luxemburg-Casco boys' basketball team learned it would be heading to Xavier for its sectional semifinal game on Thursday.

 

The # 3 seeded Luxemburg-Casco Spartans shot down the #1 seeded Denmark Vikings Saturday night 87-68 in a Division 2 regional final one day after rolling to a 75-50 win over the #2 seeded Panthers on Friday. Xavier beat Ripon and Little Chute as the top seed in the sectional. 

 

96.7 WBDK will broadcast the game from Xavier this Thursday.

Spartans crush Denmark for regional championship on WBDK

The # 3 seeded Luxemburg-Casco Spartans shot down the #1 seeded Denmark Vikings Saturday night 87-68 in a Division 2 regional final.

 

The Spartans came out on fire as they hit seven three-pointers to start out the game and take a 21-14 lead.  Despite Denmark’s  6’10” junior Donovan Short being virtually unstoppable in the first half by scoring 24 points, Luxemburg-Casco pushed the lead to nine points at halftime with a 44-35 advantage.

 

Denmark did cut the lead to six points early in the second half, but a relentless defense led by Lucas Cannon, frustrated Short who eventually fouled out after scoring 43 points.  Able to keep a double-digit lead for the rest of the game, the Spartans walked away with their fourth-ever regional championship in amazingly easy fashion. 

 

The Spartans hit 11 three-pointers in the first half and ended up with 16 for the game.  Senior Ryan Robillard led the way with five treys and 24 points.  Peyton Mrotek added 20 points and Evan Dahlke came off the bench to score 12 by hitting four big three-pointers.    

 

Luxemburg-Casco will now wait for the reseeding on Sunday to determine who they will play Thursday in a sectional semi-final.    Matt Piesler and Paul Schmitt will have the call Thursday night starting at 6:30p.m. with the pregame show and game time set for 7:00p.m. on 96.7FM WBDK.  The game audio can also be streamed on NewRadioSportsNetwork.com.

 

 

 

 

Spartans dominate Plymouth on WBDK, play Denmark Saturday for regional title

The Luxemburg-Casco Spartans rolled to a 75-50 win over the #2 seeded Panthers in a WIAA Division 2 Regional Semi-final game on Friday night.  The Spartans trailed early 9-4 but went on a 19-0 run to take a commanding 23-9 lead halfway through the first half. 

Plymouth was frustrated by a 1-3-1 zone trapping defense by Luxemburg-Casco and turned the ball numerous times.  The Spartans contained the Panthers' 6’-9” Jeb Nytes who managed only five points all night. 

 

Spartan Ryan Robillard became the second-leading scorer in the history of the boy’s program by hitting a free throw in the first half.  Finishing the half strongly, L-C built a 40-22 lead and never were seriously challenged in the second half.

 

Robillard led the Spartans with a game-high 24 points and five three-pointers.  Logan Doell added 17 and Peyton Mrotek finished with ten points, including a resounding dunk in the second half. 

 

Luxemburg-Casco will now travel to Denmark to take on the #1 seeded Vikings in a rematch of NEC rivals on Saturday night.    Matt Piesler and Paul Schmitt will have the call starting at 6:30 p.m. with the pregame show and game time set for 7:00 p.m. on 96.7FM WBDK.  The game audio can also be streamed on NewRadioSportsNetwork.com.

Worachek not slowing down at championship

Luxemburg-Casco's Easton Worachek is not waiting long to get to work on a title defense next season.

 

The sophomore won his first state championship in his second try last weekend at Adams-Friendship High School. Despite the smaller setting, Worachek says the experience was still similar in some ways. 

It was a season of adjustments for all wrestlers, but Worachek was happy they got to compete.

Worachek reflected on his final period before winning his first state title.

The end of the season does not mean there will be much down time. After taking this week off, Worachek will get to work on next season at the Askren Wrestling Academy in Green Bay.

 

Picture courtesy of Luxemburg-Casco Wrestling

 

 

Spartans make road trip to Plymouth Friday on WBDK

Luxemburg-Casco (12-11), seeded #3, will travel to Plymouth Friday night to take on the #2 seeded Panthers in a WIAA Division 2 Regional Semi-final game.  

 

The Spartans of the North Eastern Conference are coming off a 68-60 loss to Freedom last Thursday. 

 

Plymouth (16-4) finished first in the Eastern Wisconsin Conference.  The Panthers won their last conference game against Campbellsport 54-47.    

 

Matt Piesler and Paul Schmitt will have the call starting at 6:30 p.m. with the pregame show and game time set for 7:00 p.m. on 96.7FM WBDK.  The game audio can also be streamed on NewRadioSportsNetwork.com.

L-C's Worachek wins state wrestling title

Luxemburg-Casco's Easton Worachek claimed gold Saturday as he won his first WIAA Division 2 state wrestling championship.

 

Worachek finished his undefeated season at 106 pounds with a pin and a pair of decisions. Max Ronsman won by pin and by decision before losing to Winneconne's Caleb Meunier in the first place match to take second at 126 pounds. Travis LeGrave saw his day end early at 285 pounds. After splitting his first two matches, he got injured 27 seconds into his third match and could not compete the rest of the day, finishing his season in sixth place.

 

2021 WIAA Individual State - D2 Results for Luxemburg-Casco

 

106

Easton Worachek (20-0) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Easton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 20-0 won by fall over Mason Baumgartner (Prairie du Chien) 14-6 (Fall 0:44)

Semifinal - Easton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 20-0 won by decision over Colton Hush (Baldwin-Woodville) 21-2 (Dec 5-1)

1st Place Match - Easton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 20-0 won by decision over Mason Hennessey (Delavan-Darien) 12-1 (Dec 9-4)

 

126

Max Ronsman (18-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Max Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-1 won by fall over Austin Defoe (Ashland) 16-2 (Fall 1:08)

Semifinal - Max Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-1 won by decision over Chandler Curtis (Lodi) 13-3 (Dec 9-2)

1st Place Match - Caleb Meunier (Winneconne) 18-2 won by decision over Max Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-1 (Dec 4-0)

 

285

Travis LeGrave (15-5) placed 6th and scored 5.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 15-5 won by decision over Michael Douglas (Belmont/Platteville) 15-1 (Dec 9-2)

Semifinal - Robert Beese (Amery) 18-1 won by decision over Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 15-5 (Dec 9-2)

Cons. Semi - Evan Ladwig (Plymouth) 18-2 won by injury default over Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 15-5 (Inj. 0:27)

5th Place Match - Gunner Hoffmann (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 11-3 won by injury default over Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 15-5 (Inj. 0:00)

Lady Spartans crushed by Tritons in Regional Semifinal on WBDK

 

The #4 seeded Luxemburg-Casco Spartan girls basketball team was throttled 82-35 Friday night by the #1 seeded Notre Dame Tritons in a Division 2 semi-final regional.

 

The game started out slow as Lauren Adams’ basket tied the game at 2-2 in the first three minutes.  Notre Dame then went on a 13-0 run to take a commanding 15-2 lead and never looked back. 

 

Using a full court pressing defense, Notre Dame was able to  force numerous turnovers that led to easy transition baskets for the Tritons.  Another late run in the first half had the Tritons take a 44-15 into halftime.  Notre Dame expanded the lead to initiate the continuous clock with under nine minutes and lead by as many as 50 points.

 

The Tritons (22-1) were led in scoring by Sammy Opichka who scored 22 of her game-high 24 points in the first half.   Lauren Adams led the Spartans with 10 points while Maggie Hanmann added nine points off the bench with three three-pointers. The Spartans finished the season at 11-11.  

Lady Spartans battle the Tritons in Regional Semifinal on WBDK

The #4 seeded Luxemburg-Casco Spartan girls look to upset the #1 seeded Notre Dame Tritons Friday night in a Division 2 semi-final regional basketball game in Green Bay.

 

The Spartans (11-10) are coming off a 40-29 victory on Tuesday over the Ashwaubenon Jaguars where Taylor Thiry paced the L-C with 14 points.   

 

The Tritons (22-1), winners of the Fox River Classic Conference, earned a first-round bye and last played on Saturday defeating De Pere 67-40.   Sammy Opichka leads the Tritons averaging 17.6 points a game.   

 

Matt Piesler and Paul Schmitt will have the broadcast on 96.7 FM WBDK starting at 6:30 p.m. with the pregame show and game time set for about 7:00 p.m.  The game audio can also be streamed on NewRadioSportsNetwork.com.

Freedom tops Spartans on WBDK

The Luxemburg-Casco Spartans could not overcome a determined Freedom Irish team Thursday night in the final regular-season finale, falling to the Irish 68-60 in Luxemburg.  Freedom (14-3, 17-4 overall) clinched a share of the North Eastern Conference with the win. 

 

The Spartans came out the gates strong jumping to an 8-3 lead early on, but Freedom responded with two big runs in the first half to take a 42-30 lead into halftime.  Closing within two points, 30-28, the Irish went on a 12-2 run in the final three minutes of the half to take control of the game.

 

Freedom controlled the tempo of the game in the second half as the Spartans could not get any closer than seven points.  Landon Van Caster led the Irish with 21 points as Freedom used a balanced attack and a relentless, ball-hawking defense to come away with the win. 

 

Senior Ryan Robillard led the Spartans with 19 points, while Junior Logan Doell chipped in 15 more.  Evan Dahlke and Peyton Mrotek added 14 points each as well, but it was not enough to knock off the Irish.

 

Luxemburg-Casco (12-9, 12-11 overall), seeded #3, will now get ready for the WIAA tournament where they will travel to Plymouth next Friday to take on the #2 seeded Panthers in a Division 2 Regional Semi-final game.  Matt Piesler and Paul Schmitt will have the call starting at 6:30 p.m. with the pregame show and game time set for 7:00 p.m. on 96.7FM WBDK.  The game audio can also be streamed on NewRadioSportsNetwork.com.

 

 

Spartan boys battle Freedom on WBDK

The Luxemburg-Casco Spartans will host the Freedom Irish in the final regular-season game Thursday night in a North Eastern Conference matchup.  The Spartans (12-8, 12-10 overall) are coming off a 56-51 road loss to Little Chute on Monday.    

 

The Irish of Freedom (14-3, 17-4 overall) are currently leading the conference and can clinch a share of the conference.  On Monday, Freedom had a 54-36 road win over Clintonville.

 

Matt Piesler and Paul Schmitt will have the call Thursday night starting at 6:45 p.m. with the pregame show and game time set for 7:15 p.m. on 96.7FM WBDK.  The game audio can also be streamed on NewRadioSportsNetwork.com.

 

The Spartans received a #3 seed in the WIAA tournament and will travel to Plymouth next Friday night in Division 2 regional semi-final play that will be broadcast on the New Radio Sports Netowrk as well.  

 

Lady Spartans tame Jaguars 40-29 on WBDK

The #4 seeded Luxemburg-Casco Spartan girls basketball team defeated the #5 seeded Ashwaubenon Jaguars Tuesday night in a Division 2 quarter-final regional in Luxemburg 40-29.  The game started slowly as both teams turned the ball over and could not get going offensively.  The Spartans managed to take a 6-2 lead but neither team could score for a four-minute stretch in the middle of first half.  A Lauren Adams banked in three-pointer gave the Spartans some momentum and L-C went into halftime holding a 17-11 lead.  The Spartans pulled away in the second half leading by as many as 16 points as the Jaguars struggled to make shots.  Taylor Thiry led the Spartans with 14 points and Lidia Stahl scored nine points and had a strong floor game.  The Spartans (11-10) will now travel to Notre Dame Friday night to take on the #1 seeded Tritons in a regional semi-final.  Matt Piesler and Paul Schmitt will have the broadcast on 96.7 FM WBDK starting at 6:30 p.m. with the pregame show and game time set for about 7:00 p.m.  The game audio can also be streamed on NewRadioSportsNetwork.com. 

 

 

Spartans boys fall to Little Chute

The Luxemburg-Casco Spartans came out on the wrong end of a close 56-51 loss to the Little Chute Mustangs on Monday night.

 

The difference took place at the charity stripe as the Mustangs shot 18-24 from the free throw compared to 9-11 for the Spartans.

 

Logan Doell scored 20 points for the Spartans while three others scored at least eight points. Kade Van Asten scored 23 points to lead the Mustangs to the NEC victory.

Spartan girls host Ashwaubenon in regional on WBDK

The #4 seeded Luxemburg-Casco Spartan girls basketball team will host the #5 seeded Ashwaubenon Jaguars Tuesday night in Division 2 regional matchup.  The Spartans (10-10) finished in fourth place in the North Eastern Conference and are coming off a 48-22 win over Little Chute last Friday.  The Jaguars (5-12) from the Fox River Classic Conference are coming off a 67-58 loss to Manitowoc Lutheran.  Matt Piesler and Paul Schmitt will have the broadcast on 96.7 FM WBDK starting at 6:30 p.m. with the pregame show and game time set for about 7:00 p.m.  The game audio can also be streamed on NewRadioSportsNetwork.com.

Spartans boys play at Little Chute

The Luxemburg-Casco Spartans will get its second-to-last tuneup before its playoff matchup against Plymouth when it travels to Little Chute on Monday.

 

The Spartans dominated Oconto Falls in its make-up game over the weekend as they won 67-31. Ryan Robillard continues to lead the team with 16.8 points per game while Peyton Mrotek leads the Spartans in rebounds and assists. 

 

The Mustangs is a game ahead in the standings after beating Freedom 54-50 on Saturday. The Spartans lost the previous matchup against the Mustangs 64-61 after having a slim two point lead at half.

 

Tip is set for 7 p.m.

Spartans wrestling qualifies three for state tournament

The team's season is done, but three wrestlers will continue their run next weekend representing Luxemburg-Casco.

 

Easton  Worachek will make his second appearance at state after finishing first in the 106 pound weight class. He did it with relative easy, collecting two pins and a major decision.

 

Max Ronsman will also join him as a sectional champion, earning his spot with a pair of decisions.

 

Travis LeGrave had to wrestle back his way into the state field after falling in the title bout at 285. He won by no contest to clinch the berth.

 

In most years a regional championship would qualified the team for team sectionals, but COVID-19 changed to that the sectional champion. The Spartans finished in fourth place with 89 points, 13 points behind champion Winneconne.

 

WIAA D2 Sect. B @ Seymour Results for Luxemburg-Casco

106

Easton Worachek (17-0) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Easton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-0 won by fall over Daniel Livermore (Antigo) 8-7 (Fall 0:48)

Semifinal - Easton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-0 won by major decision over Caden Kleinschmidt (Winneconne) 11-7 (MD 10-0)

1st Place Match - Easton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 17-0 won by fall over Trenton Nicklaus (Brillion) 15-2 (Fall 0:42)

126

Max Ronsman (16-0) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Max Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 16-0 won by forfeit over () (For.)

Semifinal - Max Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 16-0 won by decision over Ryan Tomazevic (Seymour) 12-2 (Dec 1-0)

1st Place Match - Max Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 16-0 won by decision over Caleb Meunier (Winneconne) 15-2 (Dec 8-4)

132

Caleb Delebreau (9-5) placed 6th and scored 4.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Ayden Hart (Winneconne) 15-3 won by decision over Caleb Delebreau (Luxemburg-Casco) 9-5 (Dec 4-2)

Cons. Round 1 - Caleb Delebreau (Luxemburg-Casco) 9-5 won by decision over Logan Edwards (Antigo) 9-6 (Dec 7-6)

Cons. Semi - Chase Kmosena (Mosinee) 17-2 won by decision over Caleb Delebreau (Luxemburg-Casco) 9-5 (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match - Carter Kruckeberg (Little Chute) 13-4 won by decision over Caleb Delebreau (Luxemburg-Casco) 9-5 (Dec 9-7)

220

Kyle Kroll (12-5) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 12-5 won by fall over Teryn Walls (Mosinee) 5-14 (Fall 0:52)

Semifinal - Mac Strand (Xavier) 13-2 won by decision over Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 12-5 (Dec 5-0)

Cons. Semi - Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 12-5 won by fall over Joseph Dey (Seymour) 5-7 (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match - Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 12-5 won by fall over Garrett Kilgas (Brillion) 14-3 (Fall 3:01)

2nd Place Match - Mac Strand (Xavier) 13-2 won by no contest over Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 12-5 (NC)

285

Travis LeGrave (14-2) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-2 won by fall over Jacob Earle (Xavier) 15-1 (Fall 1:11)

Semifinal - Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-2 won by fall over Eric Decker (Tomahawk) 15-4 (Fall 1:27)

1st Place Match - Quincy Klister (Wrightstown) 15-1 won by decision over Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-2 (Dec 12-10)

2nd Place Match - Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-2 won by no contest over Jacob Earle (Xavier) 15-1 (NC)

Spartans girls sweep season series from Mustangs

The Luxemburg-Casco Lady Spartans allowed only eight second-half points as it rolled to a 48-22 victory over Little Chute. 

 

Taylor Thiry led the way with 20 points with 14 of those coming in the first half. Lauren Adams added 13 as eight different players registered points. The Mustangs only had Morgan Trzebiatowski reach double figures against the Spartans defense.

Spartans boys look to keep Oconto Falls winless

THIS GAME HAS BEEN POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER

 

Luxemburg-Casco travels to Oconto Falls in an NEC battle on Thursday night. The Spartans are playing some of its best basketball of the season as they are in the middle of a four-game winning streak. In their last game, four players reached double figures as the Spartans took advantage of a tired Southern Door squad to win 84-49. The Panthers are on the opposite side of spectrum as they look for their first win of the season. They lost their last game 88-31 and are led by Isiah Raddatz (14.6 ppg, 2.7 apg).

 

Tip is set for 7:00 p.m.

Lady Spartans lose to Sun Prairie

The Luxemburg-Casco Spartans saw a close game slip away in the second half as it fell to visiting Sun Prairie 59-40 Tuesday night.

 

Sun Prairie nursed a four-point lead at the break but outscored the Spartans 32-17 in the final stanza. They were led in scoring by Ashley Rae's 21 points while Antiounique Auston chipped in 14. The Spartans were led by Taylor Thiry's 20 points while Lauren Adam added eight points.

 

The Spartans wrap up the regular season Friday night against Little Chute.