Luxemburg-Casco wrestler Max Ronsman took top billing among his fellow local athletes as the North Eastern Conference announced their All-Conference teams on Monday.
Ronsman was named the NEC Wrestler of the Year as one of 13 Spartans wrestlers (11 boys, two girls) to garner All-Conference honors. The boys' and girls' basketball teams had two players crack their lists. You can find all three lists below.
NEC ALL-CONFERENCE GIRLS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Chloe Seymour* Marinette 11 G
Ella Verbeten* Wrightstown 10 PG
Riley Kieffer* Marinette 11 G
Natalie Sunita Clintonville 12
Kiarrah Micolikchek Denmark 10 SG
Rylie Shallow Oconto Falls 10 G
Haley Reed Freedom 11 G
*Unanimous
North Eastern Conference Player of the Year
Chloe Seymour Marinette 11
SECOND TEAM
Lauren Movrich Fox Valley Lutheran 12 G
Gracie Martzahl Freedom 11 G
Brianna Bray Luxemburg-Casco 10 G
Olivia Hanson Marinette 11 F
Hailey Bechard Waupaca 10 PG
Mallory Colwell Wrightstown 11 SG
HONORABLE MENTION
Allie Van Vonderen Denmark 9 PG
Paige Selner Denmark 10 SF
Amelia Van Noie Denmark 11 SF
Alaina Krueger Fox Valley Lutheran 12 F
Abbie Cropsey Freedom 11 F
Jaydah Bork Freedom 10 G
Erin Cherovsky Luxemburg-Casco 11 G/F
Bryanna Torkko Marinette 11 G
Kaya Bodam Marinette 11 G
Madison Kunick Marinette 11 G
Kathryn Raddatz Oconto Falls 12 G
Madeline Maloney Oconto Falls 11 F
Amber Otto Oconto Falls 11 F
Rossalyn Wehmeyer Waupaca 11 F
Macie Studzinski Waupaca 12 C
Aba Widdel Waupaca 10 SF
Ella Fandrey Wrightstown 11 11
Kaia Leick Wrightstown 11 11
DEFENSIVE ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Paige Selner Denmark 10
Avery Lang Freedom 11
Chloe Seymour Marinette 11
Rylie Shallow Oconto Falls 10
Ella Verbeten Wrightstown 10
NEC ALL-CONFERENCE BOYS' BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Jack Yaeger* Clintonville 12 F
Adam Loberger* Fox Valley Lutheran 12 G/F
Sam Ferge* Fox Valley Lutheran 12 G
Donovan Davis* Freedom 9 F
Riley Bechard* Waupaca 12 C
Ashton Peterson Freedom 12 F
Sam Sommerfeldt Marinette 12 G
*Unanimous
North Eastern Conference Player of the Year
Adam Loberger Fox Valley Lutheran 12
SECOND TEAM
Sam Wegener Clintonville 11 G
Jack Dewar Denmark 11 G
Drew Kortz Freedom 11 G
Grant Hermus Little Chute 12 F
Henry Mouw Waupaca 12G
Ethan Cyra Wrightstown 11 G
HONORABLE MENTION
Kade Rosenow Clintonville 12 F
Jonathan Scherschel Clintonville 12 G
Drake Derricks Denmark 12 PG
Liam Heiges Fox Valley Lutheran 12 G
Cooper Effa Little Chute 10 G
Braeden Schley Luxemburg-Casco 12 F
Lance Cherovsky Luxemburg-Casco 12 F
Alex Haines Oconto Falls 12 G/F
Jameson Beaman Oconto Falls 10 G
Brady Bursa Oconto Falls 10 G
Aaron Wolff Waupaca 11 F
Aiden Humphreys Wrightstown 11 G
Grant Lamers Wrightstown 12 G
Aiden Van Zeeland Wrightstown 12 G
DEFENSIVE ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Cade Rosenow Clintonville 12
Liam Heiges Fox Valley Lutheran 12
Donovan Davis Freedom 9
Charlie VandenBurgt Little Chute 12
Riley Bechard Waupaca 12
NEC ALL-CONFERENCE WRESTLING
Boys
FIRST TEAM
Steven Kielpikowski* Denmark 10
Peter Tomazevic* Freedom 11
Patrick Moore* Freedom 12
Henry Vander Heiden* Freedom 11
Hunter Vander Heiden* Freedom 11
Carson Blohowiak* Luxemburg-Casco 11
Carson Neubert* Luxemburg-Casco 9
Michael Bostwick* Luxemburg-Casco 12
Caleb Delebreau* Luxemburg-Casco 12
Max Ronsman* Luxemburg-Casco 12
Trace Schoenebeck* Luxemburg-Casco 12
Isaac Jerabek Luxemburg-Casco 12
Isaiah Holtz Oconto Falls 9
Garrett Ganter Oconto Falls 12
Everett Koltz Wrightstown 12
Jacob Durocher Wrightstown 12
* Unanimous
North Eastern Conference Boys' Wrestler of the Year
Max Ronsman Luxemburg-Casco 12
SECOND TEAM
Bradley Nellis Denmark 12
Carson Peterson Denmark 11
Austin Kufner Fox Valley Lutheran 10
Murphy Beyer Freedom 9
Trent Nabbefeld Freedom 11
Vincent Cook Freedom 11
Blakelee Bastien Luxemburg-Casco 11
Sam Schutz Luxemburg-Casco 12
Ezra Waege Luxemburg-Casco 12
Cole Bozile Oconto Falls 11
Nick Trepanier Oconto Falls 11
Easton Felchlin Wrightstown 9
Louis Hock Wrightstown 11
Sam Keuler Wrightstown 12
HONORABLE MENTION
Kaine Killips Clintonville 12
Brady Vieaux Denmark 11
Nolan Larsen Denmark 10
Grayson Ratajczak Freedom 11
Brady Bock Freedom 12
Owen Peeters Little Chute 9
Noah Vanlankveldt Little Chute 11
Caleb Salentine Luxemburg-Casco 11
Jaxon Smith Marinette 11
Hunter Bozile Oconto Falls 11
Owen Hansen Waupaca 11
Braeden Butcher Wrightstown 9
Cameron Schumacher Wrightstown 11
Kevin Biese Wrightstown 12
GIRLS
FIRST TEAM
Katherine Cook Freedom 9
Evelyn Lange Luxemburg-Casco 10
Kiley Georgel Luxemburg-Casco 10
Jazleen Fong-Baake Marinette 10
Savana Hansen Waupaca 10
Caylin Johnson Waupaca 9
Chesney Bartoszek Wrightstown 9
Brooke Hansen Wrightstown 10
North Eastern Conference Girls' Wrestler of the Year
Chesney Bartoszek Wrightstown 9