The Kewaunee boys track team took second place and the girls finished in fourth in their first track meet of the year at Ripon College in the ADE Invitational on Friday.
The Storm boys were aided by nine top five finishes, including event wins by Christopher Cullen (800m), Maddix Mueller (high jump), and the 4x200 relay. Owen Carlson, Braxton Riha, Mitchel Boeder, and two other relays also posted top five performances. For the girls, nine athletes finished in the top five. No one won individual titles, but Rylee Dax came close twice as she came in second place in the 400m and 4x800m relay.
Mens Results
60 Meter Dash Varsity - Finals
5.12Owen Carlson7.39aPRKewaunee
22.11Mason Romdenne7.96aPRKewaunee
25.11Dylan Peot7.98aPRKewaunee
29.11Tyler VanGoethem8.01aPRKewaunee
33.12Isaac Benz8.12aPRKewaunee
42.11Jesus Rodriguez8.31aPRKewaunee
54.9Jay Kunesh8.96aPRKewaunee
200 Meters Varsity - Finals
3.12Owen Carlson25.29aPRKewaunee
4.12DJ Echos25.43aPRKewaunee
16.12Teagan Shaw26.62aPRKewaunee
17.11Tyler VanGoethem26.72aPRKewaunee
18.11Dylan Peot26.78aPRKewaunee
26.12Isaac Benz27.38aPRKewaunee
37.9Aerdik Ramirez28.36aPRKewaunee
39.10Kaden Koss28.47aPRKewaunee
400 Meters Varsity - Finals
10.9Joseph Schlies59.39aPRKewaunee
14.9Gage Vlies1:01.97aPRKewaunee
17.11Mason Romdenne1:05.01aPRKewaunee
18.11Justin Lischka1:05.01aPRKewaunee
22.10Kaden Koss1:07.10aPRKewaunee
25.9Brex Witcpalek1:08.77aPRKewaunee
800 Meters Varsity - Finals
1.12Christopher Cullen2:06.44aPRKewaunee
5.12James Joski2:20.61aSRKewaunee
14.10Trevor Gauthier2:41.27aPRKewaunee
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals
2.12Christopher Cullen4:49.43aPRKewaunee
9.12James Joski5:22.25aSRKewaunee
17.10Seth Chevalier6:34.76aPRKewaunee
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals
5.12Diego Morales13:02.52aPRKewaunee
6.11Lucas Martin13:31.29aSRKewaunee
8.12Bryian Soto15:20.32aPRKewaunee
60m Hurdles Varsity - Finals
8.9Joseph Schlies11.45aPRKewaunee
9Brex WitcpalekDNSKewaunee
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals
1.12
Teagan Shaw
12
DJ Echos
12
Maddix Mueller
12
Owen Carlson
1:41.35a
Kewaunee - A
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals
2.12
Christopher Cullen
9
Gage Vlies
12
James Joski
12
Maddix Mueller
3:56.52a
Kewaunee - A
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals
3.12
Teagan Shaw
10
Trevor Gauthier
9
Gage Vlies
11
Lucas Martin
9:56.99a
Kewaunee - A
Shot Put Varsity - Finals
2.12Braxton Riha45' 11PRKewaunee
4.10Mitchell Boeder41' 5.5PRKewaunee
7.12DJ Echos41' 2SRKewaunee
39.10Jose Garza-Garcia28' 0PRKewaunee
42.9Medina Gregorio27' 6PRKewaunee
47.9Garrett Lefevre26' 3PRKewaunee
12Kemper RobinsonNDKewaunee
High Jump Varsity - Finals
1.12Maddix Mueller6' 2PRKewaunee
13.10Trevor Gauthier4' 10PRKewaunee
Long Jump Varsity - Finals
12DJ Echos19' 2PRKewaunee
12Owen Carlson17' 10.5PRKewaunee
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals
4.12Maddix Mueller39' 8SRKewaunee
Womens Results
60 Meter Dash Varsity - Finals
7.11Lilli Mueller8.63aPRKewaunee
27.10Aleana Moorehead9.36aPRKewaunee
30.12Hannah Morton9.43aPRKewaunee
38.10Jania Miller9.85aPRKewaunee
47.11Lauren Dorner10.09aPRKewaunee
200 Meters Varsity - Finals
20.12Hannah Morton31.83aPRKewaunee
37.10Jania Miller33.84aPRKewaunee
41.12Rhyah Vlies34.07aPRKewaunee
11Anna BarnicaDNSKewaunee
400 Meters Varsity - Finals
2.12Rylee Dax1:11.12aSRKewaunee
7.10Mia Ihlenfeldt1:14.55aPRKewaunee
800 Meters Varsity - Finals
11.10Emily Vogeltanz3:25.55aSRKewaunee
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals
6.11Alice Bergo6:32.90aPRKewaunee
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals
3.12Katie Meier14:44.62aPRKewaunee
60m Hurdles Varsity - Finals
8.12Rhyah Vlies12.00aSRKewaunee
11Anna BarnicaDNSKewaunee
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals
5.11
Braelyn Witcpalek
12
Rylee Dax
11
Lilli Mueller
12
Hannah Morton
2:06.72a
Kewaunee - A
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals
4.10
Mia Ihlenfeldt
11
Lily Hudson
11
Braelyn Witcpalek
11
Lilli Mueller
4:59.26a
Kewaunee - A
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals
2.12
Rylee Dax
11
Alice Bergo
12
Katie Meier
11
Lily Hudson
11:20.72a
Kewaunee - A
Shot Put Varsity - Finals
3.10Chyanne Robinson30' 5PRKewaunee
16.10Kamira Townsend24' 6SRKewaunee
20.11Clara Stangel23' 8PRKewaunee
31.10Emily Vogeltanz21' 3SRKewaunee
45.9Bella Bertrand17' 10PRKewaunee
High Jump Varsity - Finals
3.10Aleana Moorehead4' 4PRKewaunee
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals
4.11Lauren Dorner6' 6PRKewaunee
7.11Wren Kunesh6' 0SRKewaunee
9Jolisa KleimanNHKewaunee
Long Jump Varsity - Finals
6.11Lily Hudson14' 1PRKewaunee
17.10Jania Miller12' 0PRKewaunee
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals
3.11Braelyn Witcpalek28' 9PRKewaunee
4.10Mia Ihlenfeldt27' 5PRKewaunee