The Southern Door Eagles wrestling team will have four wrestlers head to Valders for the WIAA Division 3 wrestling meet.
Spencer Slezewski and Trevor Englebert took second place while Grant Englebert and Brodie Overbeck won regional titles.
106
Spencer Slezewski (11-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Spencer Slezewski (Southern Door) 11-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Spencer Slezewski (Southern Door) 11-4 won by fall over Kaden Tesarik (Mishicot) 4-5 (Fall 1:09)
1st Place Match - Garrett Ulness (Valders) 8-1 won by fall over Spencer Slezewski (Southern Door) 11-4 (Fall 3:46)
2nd Place Match - Spencer Slezewski (Southern Door) 11-4 won by decision over Sam Schmalz (Reedsville) 4-3 (Dec 5-4)
113
Mason Motquin (8-5) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Mason Motquin (Southern Door) 8-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Matt Wery (Kewaunee) 14-3 won by fall over Mason Motquin (Southern Door) 8-5 (Fall 5:19)
3rd Place Match - Dylan Bramstedt (Valders) 6-3 won by fall over Mason Motquin (Southern Door) 8-5 (Fall 1:21)
120
Trevor Englebert (7-7) placed 2nd and scored 17.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Trevor Englebert (Southern Door) 7-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Ayden Sebo (Reedsville) 6-4 won by fall over Trevor Englebert (Southern Door) 7-7 (Fall 2:35)
3rd Place Match - Trevor Englebert (Southern Door) 7-7 won by fall over Anthony Zucchi (Valders) 2-2 (Fall 3:57)
2nd Place Match - Trevor Englebert (Southern Door) 7-7 won by fall over Mitchell VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 8-9 (Fall 1:59)
126
Alex Buhr (4-4) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Alex Buhr (Southern Door) 4-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Elijah Holschbach (Mishicot) 3-5 won by fall over Alex Buhr (Southern Door) 4-4 (Fall 0:51)
3rd Place Match - Issac Benz (Kewaunee) 4-3 won by fall over Alex Buhr (Southern Door) 4-4 (Fall 0:57)
132
Austin Falish (6-7) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Austin Falish (Southern Door) 6-7 won by decision over Ronnie Pilon (Mishicot) 1-8 (Dec 12-5)
Semifinal - Jack Severin (Kewaunee) 16-0 won by fall over Austin Falish (Southern Door) 6-7 (Fall 1:30)
3rd Place Match - Thane Harrington (Valders) 7-1 won by fall over Austin Falish (Southern Door) 6-7 (Fall 1:42)
138
Griffin Slezewski (11-4) placed 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) 11-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) 11-4 won by fall over Nico Desotelle (Mishicot) 3-3 (Fall 5:14)
1st Place Match - Blake Delsman (Reedsville) 7-0 won by decision over Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) 11-4 (Dec 7-3)
2nd Place Match - Max Severin (Kewaunee) 11-5 won by decision over Griffin Slezewski (Southern Door) 11-4 (Dec 9-6)
145
Kyle Conard (8-4) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 8-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Jacob Hibbard (Mishicot) 7-4 won by major decision over Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 8-4 (MD 16-7)
3rd Place Match - Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 8-4 won by major decision over Carson Taddy (Reedsville) 3-3 (MD 12-4)
2nd Place Match - Jacob Hibbard (Mishicot) 7-4 won by no contest over Kyle Conard (Southern Door) 8-4 (NC)
152
Hayden Jeanquart (5-8) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Hayden Jeanquart (Southern Door) 5-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Peyton Wallander (Valders) 5-4 won by major decision over Hayden Jeanquart (Southern Door) 5-8 (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Hayden Jeanquart (Southern Door) 5-8 won by fall over Logan Lodel (Reedsville) 2-3 (Fall 2:47)
2nd Place Match - Peyton Wallander (Valders) 5-4 won by no contest over Hayden Jeanquart (Southern Door) 5-8 (NC)
160
Grant Englebert (13-1) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 13-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 13-1 won by fall over Luke Zutz (Valders) 3-5 (Fall 1:34)
1st Place Match - Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 13-1 won by decision over Kolton Tesarik (Mishicot) 7-2 (Dec 3-2)
170
Jonas Jandrin (1-2) placed 5th and scored 5.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Eli Benfield (Mishicot) 3-1 won by fall over Jonas Jandrin (Southern Door) 1-2 (Fall 3:55)
Cons. Semi - Jonas Jandrin (Southern Door) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match - Jonas Jandrin (Southern Door) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
182
Drew DeFere (4-7) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Drew DeFere (Southern Door) 4-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Casey Braun (Reedsville) 5-1 won by major decision over Drew DeFere (Southern Door) 4-7 (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Kemper Robinson (Kewaunee) 8-6 won by decision over Drew DeFere (Southern Door) 4-7 (Dec 8-4)
195
Riley Phillips (6-3) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Riley Phillips (Southern Door) 6-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Joe Desotelle (Mishicot) 8-1 won by fall over Riley Phillips (Southern Door) 6-3 (Fall 3:14)
3rd Place Match - Riley Phillips (Southern Door) 6-3 received a bye () (Bye)
2nd Place Match - Jason Reinke (Kewaunee) 11-4 won by major decision over Riley Phillips (Southern Door) 6-3 (MD 15-1)
285
Brodie Overbeck (9-2) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 9-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 9-2 won by fall over Jacob VanGoethem (Kewaunee) 9-7 (Fall 1:31)
1st Place Match - Brodie Overbeck (Southern Door) 9-2 won by fall over Jade Busse (Reedsville) 9-2 (Fall 5:59)
Picture courtesy of Southern Door Wrestling Club