Evan Henry and Abbigael Sitte were the big winners for Gibraltar at the Luxemburg-Casco Track Invitational Thursday.
Henry won the 1600 meter run before coming back to take second in the 3200 meter run. Brady Ash took second in the high jump for the boys' team as well.
On the girls side, Abbey Fitzgerald leapt her way to a title in the long jump while her 4 x100 meter relay team also captured gold.
Below are Gibraltar's results from the Luxemburg-Casco Track Invitational
Boys
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
13.9Angel Jauregui1:04.67aGibraltar14.9Emiliano Marvin1:06.15aPRGibraltar10Jack HitzemanSCRGibraltar
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
13.9Angel Jauregui2:36.37aGibraltar16.9Emiliano Marvin2:48.85aGibraltar10Jack MooreSCRGibraltar
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.12Evan Henry4:54.10aGibraltar8.9Anthony Casanas5:13.13aPRGibraltar
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2.12Evan Henry10:38.44aSRGibraltar14.9Anthony Casanas12:18.67aGibraltar
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Prelims x
11.9Victor Jauregui20.10aPRGibraltar
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
Leif Olson
Nico Salm
Jack Hitzeman
Evan HenryDQGibraltar
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5.Nico Salm
Leif Olson
Jack Hitzeman
Connor Thompson9:27.50aGibraltar
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
6.12Ryan Kropuenske39-06.00Gibraltar
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
9.12Ryan Kropuenske106-01Gibraltar20.10Jack Moore60-03Gibraltar
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
2.11Brady Ash5-06.00Gibraltar7.9Victor Jauregui5-04.00Gibraltar9.12Evan Henry5-02.00Gibraltar
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
11.9Connor Thompson9-06.00PRGibraltar9Anthony CasanasSCRGibraltar
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
14.9Angel Jauregui15-00.00Gibraltar16.11Brady Ash13-03.00SRGibraltar9Nico SalmSCRGibraltar
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
8.11Brady Ash35-07.25PRGibraltar9Connor ThompsonSCRGibraltar
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.11Abbigael Sitte13.12aSRGibraltar
100 Meters Varsity - Prelims x
2.11Abbigael Sitte13.60aGibraltar13.10Abbey Fitzgerald14.64aSRGibraltar21.9Sarah Daubner15.75aPRGibraltar
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
15.9Sarah Daubner33.73aPRGibraltar16.9Jade Toneys36.84aPRGibraltar12Bria CaldecottSCRGibraltar
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9Chanti JaureguiSCRGibraltar
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Prelims x
11.11Nina Sitte19.21aSRGibraltar
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1.Abbey Fitzgerald
Abbigael Sitte
Nina Sitte
Bria Caldecott55.25aGibraltar
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3.Abbey Fitzgerald
Nina Sitte
Bria Caldecott
Abbigael Sitte1:59.50aGibraltar
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
9Jade ToneysSCRGibraltar9Chanti JaureguiSCRGibraltar
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
3.12Bria Caldecott5-00.00SRGibraltar6.11Abbigael Sitte4-08.00Gibraltar
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
9Jade ToneysNHGibraltar9Chanti JaureguiNHGibraltar
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
1.10Abbey Fitzgerald15-11.50SRGibraltar16.9Jade Toneys8-04.00Gibraltar9Chanti JaureguiNDGibraltar