Both the Sevastopol boys and girls track teams posted strong performances at Algoma on Tuesday in their first action of the season.
The girls won big over their competition, scoring 90 points and 38 points more than second place Oconto. Posting event wins for the Pioneers include Kelsey Christiansen in the 100M, Rylee Krishka in the 200M, Olivia Stenzel in the 800M, Bea Dramm in the 1600M, Laci Lautenbach in the high jump, Zoe Rose-Kuehn in the triple jump, and the 4x200M and 4x400M relays.
The boys finished in the middle of the pack with 40 points finishing behind Oconto and NEW Lutheran. Posting event wins for the Pioneers include Scott Andreae in the 1600M, Sam Abel in the 300M hurdles, and 4X400M relay.
Full Results are listed below (Place, Year in School, Name, Time/Distance,Personal Record (PR) or Season Record (SR), School):
BOYS
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
11.10Ben Roman15.44aPRSevastopol
12.9Alexzander Genske16.12aPRSevastopol
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9.9Alexzander Genske33.54aPRSevastopol
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2.12Noah Tomaszewski2:24.96aPRSevastopol
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.12Scott Andreae5:42.35aSRSevastopol
4.9Ezra Linnean5:51.84aPRSevastopol
5.11Marcus Hayes6:02.02aPRSevastopol
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
1.12Sam Abel49.23aSRSevastopol
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1.Sam Abel
Scott Andreae
Noah Tomaszewski
Ezra Linnean4:11.20aSevastopol
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
4.10Ben Roman28-07.00PRSevastopol
9.10Sam Sawyer23-09.00PRSevastopol
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
3.10Ben Roman75-08PRSevastopol
5.10Sam Sawyer69-11PRSevastopol
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
7.9Alexzander Genske10-02.50PRSevastopol
GIRLS
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.12Kelsey Christiansen14.58aSRSevastopol
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.12Rylee Krishka30.38aSRSevastopol
4.9Kylee Duessler31.21aPRSevastopol
9Danica Werkheiser33.57aPRSevastopol
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2.12Olivia Stenzel1:06.20aSRSevastopol
4.12Rylee Krishka1:09.83aSRSevastopol
6.9Kylee Duessler1:11.17aPRSevastopol
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.12Olivia Stenzel2:47.17aSRSevastopol
4.9Stephanie Felhofer3:16.35aPRSevastopol
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.9Bea Dramm6:45.30aPRSevastopol
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x
3.9Danica Werkheiser21.92aPRSevastopol
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1.Kelsey Christiansen
Zoe-Rose Kuehn
Laci Lautenbach
Olivia Stenzel2:00.30aSevastopol
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1.Bea Dramm
Kylee Duessler
Rylee Krishka
Kylie Newton5:07.67aSevastopol
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
4.11Brookyn Brauner27-00.50PRSevastopol
8.12Georgia Neitzke24-02.00SRSevastopol
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
4.11Brookyn Brauner74-07PRSevastopol
6.12Georgia Neitzke56-08SRSevastopol
7.9Cassie Rankin56-01PRSevastopol
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
1.12Laci Lautenbach4-06.00SRSevastopol
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
2.12Zoe-Rose Kuehn14-04.75SRSevastopol
7.9Stephanie Felhofer11-07.50PRSevastopol
15.12Georgia Neitzke8-04.00PRSevastopol
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
1.12Zoe-Rose Kuehn32-05.00SRSevastopol