The Kewaunee boys' track team was six points away from beating Columbus in their first track meet of the season last week in Ripon.
Cameron Cullen and two relays took home gold at the meet. Eleven others finished in the top five.
60 Meter Dash Varsity - Finals
25.10DJ Echos8.11a PRKewaunee
31.10Isaac Benz8.22a PRKewaunee
33.11Jesse Morales8.28a PRKewaunee
200 Meters Varsity - Finals
14.11Nathan Schlough26.67a PRKewaunee
19.9Jackson Wisnicky27.02a PRKewaunee
22.10Isaac Benz27.39a PRKewaunee
31.11Jesse Morales28.22a PRKewaunee
400 Meters Varsity - Finals
4.10Christopher Cullen57.99a PRKewaunee
20.11Brian Wiest1:05.91a PRKewaunee
800 Meters Varsity - Finals
5.11Mitch Swagel2:29.85a PRKewaunee
--11Matt WeryDNSKewaunee
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals
1.12Cameron Cullen4:55.04a PRKewaunee
6.10James Joski5:22.19a PRKewaunee
10.12Jacob Schleis5:42.78a PRKewaunee
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals
3.10James Joski12:10.70a PRKewaunee
4.12Jacob Schleis12:35.22a PRKewaunee
60m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals
4.11Isaac Schleis10.11a PRKewaunee
5.12Cole Pawlitzky11.13a PRKewaunee
8.9Jackson Wisnicky12.61a PRKewaunee
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals
4.
--Relay Team
1:44.07aKewaunee - A
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals
1.
--Relay Team
3:54.35aKewaunee - A
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals
1.
--Relay Team
9:07.44aKewaunee - A
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals
11.12Kyle Karnopp36-03.00 PRKewaunee
13.10Kemper Robinson34-02.00 PRKewaunee
17.12Aidan Degrave33-02.00 PRKewaunee
23.11Landon Selner31-00.00 PRKewaunee
27.10DJ Echos30-04.00 PRKewaunee
30.12Aidan Gretz29-02.00 PRKewaunee
High Jump Varsity - Finals
4.11Jordan Lamack5-10.00 PRKewaunee
5.10Maddix Mueller5-08.00 PRKewaunee
8.12Jacob Schleis5-02.00 PRKewaunee
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals
2.12Cole Pawlitzky10-06.00 PRKewaunee
5.11Mitch Swagel9-00.00 PRKewaunee
12.11Matt Wery6-06.00 PRKewaunee
Long Jump Varsity - Finals
11.11Isaac Schleis16-03.50 PRKewaunee
19.11Nathan Schlough15-02.75 PRKewaunee
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals
4.10Maddix Mueller39-03.00 PRKewaunee
12.11Isaac Schleis33-06.00 PRKewaunee
15.9Jackson Wisnicky31-05.50 PRKewaunee
Lisa Reinke's personal record toss of over 36 feet won her the shot put title. Grace Wisnicky had a pair of eighth place finishes and Natalie Pansier ran to a second place finish in the 800 meter run to also post strong performances for the Storm on the girls' side.
60 Meter Dash Varsity - Finals
21.12Natalie Stangel9.54a PRKewaunee23.9Zoe Sisel9.61a PRKewaunee27.9Grace VanDenPlas9.94a PRKewaunee--11Jessica BarnicaDNSKewaunee--12Rebecca BarnicaDNSKewaunee
200 Meters Varsity - Finals
14.12Natalie Stangel32.18a PRKewaunee20.9Zoe Sisel33.94a PRKewaunee21.9Grace VanDenPlas34.03a PRKewaunee
400 Meters Varsity - Finals
7.12Ashlyn Pribek1:12.14a PRKewaunee10.9Braelyn Witcpalek1:14.20a PRKewaunee18.12Laura Quattrini1:26.63a PRKewaunee
800 Meters Varsity - Finals
2.12Natalie Pansier2:50.96a PRKewaunee
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals
14.10Sofia Garcia Moraleda8:31.08a PRKewaunee
60m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals
6.12Lexy Kinjerski12.78a PRKewaunee7.12Grace Wisnicky12.91a SRKewaunee
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals
7.
--Relay Team
2:11.74aKewaunee - A
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals
3.
--Relay Team
4:52.01aKewaunee - A
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals
3.
--Relay Team
13:00.71aKewaunee - A
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals
1.12Lisa Reinke36-09.25 PRKewaunee21.10Grace Kelly20-00.75 PRKewaunee
High Jump Varsity - Finals
8.12Grace Wisnicky4-02.00 SRKewaunee9.12Laura Quattrini4-02.00 PRKewaunee
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals
--10Rylee DaxSCRKewaunee--9Lauren DornerNHKewaunee--9Wren KuneshNHKewaunee--12Lexy KinjerskiNHKewaunee
Long Jump Varsity - Finals
12.11Jessica Barnica11-08.00 PRKewaunee--12Rebecca BarnicaNDKewaunee
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals
8.12Grace Wisnicky24-06.50 PRKewaunee11.10Sofia Garcia Moraleda21-08.50 PRKewaunee--12Laura QuattriniNDKewaunee