The Kewaunee boys' track team completed a successful afternoon Thursday with a championship at the Denmark Cold Viking Invite. The Storm scored 159.5 points in the eight-team invitational in Denmark. Max Hanrahan (800m), Nick Baumgartner (300m hurdles and pole vault), the 4 x 400 relay, Tanor Bortolini (shot put), and Elliot Van Goethem (Discus) all captured titles. The girls' team took 5th in the meet, led by top four finishes by Sara Dax (shot and discus), 4 x 800 relay, Elizabeth Lamach (1600m and 3200 m run), and Ashlyn Pribek ( 400m and 800m run). You can find the full results below.
BOYS
100 Meters Varsity - Finals
9.11Owen Kudick12.32aSRKewaunee
24.12Allan Hager13.01aSRKewaunee
30.11Logan Kubetz13.28aSRKewaunee
31.12Benedict Luy13.40aPRKewaunee
200 Meters Varsity - Finals
3.11Owen Kudick24.60aPRKewaunee
5.9Ben Heim24.96aPRKewaunee
14.12Allan Hager26.44aSRKewaunee
15.11Logan Kubetz26.46aPRKewaunee
21.12Benedict Luy27.20aPRKewaunee
37.12Tom Lyu30.12aPRKewaunee
400 Meters Varsity - Finals
2.11Max Hanrahan55.86aSRKewaunee
3.12Charles Schultz57.22aSRKewaunee
9.11Logan Kubetz1:00.02aPRKewaunee
11.9Anthony Jerabek1:00.63aPRKewaunee
15.9Ben Dorner1:03.36aPRKewaunee
22.12Tom Lyu1:10.08aPRKewaunee
800 Meters Varsity - Finals
1.11Max Hanrahan2:06.39aSRKewaunee
13.10Dalton Sisel2:28.88aSRKewaunee
14.11Jose Diaz2:28.98aPRKewaunee
16.9Ben Dorner2:37.86aPRKewaunee
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals
5.9Cameron Cullen5:22.49aPRKewaunee
11.10Dalton Sisel5:38.73aPRKewaunee
16.9Jacob Schleis5:51.59aPRKewaunee
18.12Dorian Kratochvil6:07.46aKewaunee
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals
5.9Cameron Cullen11:31.98aPRKewaunee
10.9Cole Pawlitzky13:31.81aKewaunee
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals
2.12Nick Baumgartner16.28aSRKewaunee
13.9Cole Pawlitzky28.89aKewaunee
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals
1.12Nick Baumgartner43.46aSRKewaunee
12.9Cole Pawlitzky57.03aKewaunee
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals
3.William Murphy
Collin Hlinak
Alex Hlinak
Allan Hager48.58aKewaunee
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals
2.Ben Heim
Collin Hlinak
Alex Hlinak
Owen Kudick1:40.31aKewaunee
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals
1.-Charles Schultz
Nick Baumgartner
Alex Hewett
Max Hanrahan3:42.75aKewaunee
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals
6.Charles Schultz
Anthony Jerabek
William Murphy
Cameron Cullen9:46.72aKewaunee
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals
1.11Tannor Bortolini48-08.00PRKewaunee
6.12Elliot VanGoethem42-05.00PRKewaunee
9.12Brock Kleiman40-02.00PRKewaunee
11.12Jon Odill39-06.75PRKewaunee
25.12Dorian Kratochvil29-04.25Kewaunee
31.11Logan Kubetz27-08.50PRKewaunee
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals
1.12Elliot VanGoethem130-09SRKewaunee
6.12Brock Kleiman111-00PRKewaunee
9.11Tannor Bortolini103-09Kewaunee
26.12Dorian Kratochvil74-07PRKewaunee
12Jon OdillSCRKewaunee
High Jump Varsity - Finals
3.12Alex Hewett5-04.00SRKewaunee
7.11Max Hanrahan5-00.00Kewaunee
9William MurphyNHKewaunee
9Anthony JerabekNHKewaunee
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals
1.12Nick Baumgartner14-00.00PRKewaunee
Long Jump Varsity - Finals
4.9Ben Heim18-02.00Kewaunee
5.11Owen Kudick18-01.00Kewaunee
7.12Alex Hewett17-04.50Kewaunee
8.10Collin Hlinak16-11.00Kewaunee
17.12Alex Hlinak15-00.50PRKewaunee
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals
2.12Alex Hewett39-09.00SRKewaunee
4.9Ben Heim37-04.00PRKewaunee
5.10Collin Hlinak37-02.25PRKewaunee
9.12Alex Hlinak32-07.00Kewaunee
GIRLS
100 Meters Varsity - Finals
12.11Kelli Barta15.15aSRKewaunee32.10Shawna Shaw17.09aSRKewaunee
200 Meters Varsity - Finals
12.11Kelli Barta31.76aSRKewaunee21.10Shawna Shaw36.29aSRKewaunee24.9Grace Wessel39.64aPRKewaunee11Sahara GardnerSCRKewaunee
400 Meters Varsity - Finals
4.9Ashlyn Pribek1:09.36aPRKewaunee9.11Kelli Barta1:13.59aPRKewaunee15.9Grace Wessel1:24.64aPRKewaunee10Shawna ShawDNSKewaunee
800 Meters Varsity - Finals
2.9Ashlyn Pribek2:52.23aPRKewaunee8.10Regina Augustian3:01.45aSRKewaunee9.10Ashley Hershfield3:02.28aPRKewaunee
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals
4.10Elizabeth Lamack6:00.94aPRKewaunee5.10Elena Lewis6:10.42aSRKewaunee
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals
4.10Elizabeth Lamack13:03.02aPRKewaunee7.12Kassidy Smidel13:57.43aPRKewaunee
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals
9.9Lexy Kinjerski20.69aPRKewaunee11.9Grace Wisnicky22.66aKewaunee
300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals
7.9Lexy Kinjerski1:02.04aPRKewaunee8.9Grace Wisnicky1:05.18aPRKewaunee
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals
6.Lauren Hager
Sahara Gardner
Tereza Zejdova
Elena Lewis1:02.15aKewaunee
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals
Natalie Pansier
Lauren Hager
Shawna Shaw
Lizzy KudickDQKewaunee
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals
3.Kaaryn Smidel
Megan Siebold
Lexy Kinjerski
Lauren Hager4:48.40aKewaunee
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals
4.Kassidy Smidel
Regina Augustian
Natalie Pansier
Ashley Hershfield11:47.63aKewaunee
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals
2.12Sara Dax32-10.00PRKewaunee3.9Lisa Reinke32-08.50PRKewaunee16.11Amber Bowman24-02.50Kewaunee28.10Morgan Hrvnick18-02.50Kewaunee11Sahara GardnerSCRKewaunee10Zowie DellmannSCRKewaunee
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals
3.12Sara Dax91-09PRKewaunee6.11Sahara Gardner81-04PRKewaunee11.9Lisa Reinke71-11.75Kewaunee17.11Amber Bowman66-04Kewaunee25.10Morgan Hrvnick44-05PRKewaunee
High Jump Varsity - Finals
8.9Grace Wisnicky4-00.00Kewaunee
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals
11Kelli BartaNHKewaunee
Long Jump Varsity - Finals
12.10Ashley Hershfield11-10.25PRKewaunee9Lizzy KudickSCRKewaunee
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals
7.10Regina Augustian25-05.50SRKewaunee11.10Ashley Hershfield24-10.00PRKewaunee