Bolstered by five individual titles, the Kewaunee boys track team defended its home turf and won the Packerland Conference on Monday.
The Storm boys captured their title by scoring 173 points, outscoring second place Peshtigo by nearly 28 points. They were led by individual title winners Alex Hewett (triple jump, high jump), Tannor Bortolini (shot put), and their relay teams in the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200.
The girls took second place behind Sturgeon Bay in the final team scores. Elena Lewis won the 1600 meter run in a time just under 5:54 while the 4 x 400m relay team also captured a conference championship.
Below are the results from the Packerland Conference Track Championships for Kewaunee
Boys
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5.11Owen Kudick12.27aKewaunee
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4.10Collin Hlinak24.43aKewaunee
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4.12Charles Schultz53.58aPRKewaunee
8.11Jose Diaz57.21aKewaunee
9.9Anthony Jerabek57.76aKewaunee
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2.11Max Hanrahan2:04.54aSRKewaunee
6.9Anthony Jerabek2:14.79aPRKewaunee
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3.11Max Hanrahan4:48.27aPRKewaunee
7.9Cameron Cullen5:06.25aPRKewaunee
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4.9Cameron Cullen11:09.12aKewaunee
5.11James Cullen11:15.27aSRKewaunee
6.9Jacob Schleis11:23.93aKewaunee
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
2.12Nick Baumgartner15.64aPRKewaunee
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
2.12Nick Baumgartner41.22aPRKewaunee
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1.Owen Kudick
Collin Hlinak
Alex Hlinak
Allan Hager46.38aKewaunee
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1.Ben Heim
Collin Hlinak
Alex Hlinak
Owen Kudick1:36.11aKewaunee
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2.Charles Schultz
Nick Baumgartner
Ben Heim
Alex Hewett3:37.21aKewaunee
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2.Charles Schultz
Jose Diaz
Alex Hlinak
Max Hanrahan8:43.26aKewaunee
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1.11Tannor Bortolini46-02.25Kewaunee
3.12Elliot VanGoethem43-09.25Kewaunee
7.12Brock Kleiman41-10.00PRKewaunee
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
3.11Tannor Bortolini123-10Kewaunee
6.12Elliot VanGoethem120-02Kewaunee
8.12Jon Odill110-08Kewaunee
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
1.12Alex Hewett6-00.00PRKewaunee
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
2.12Nick Baumgartner13-00.00Kewaunee
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
2.9Ben Heim19-02.75PRKewaunee
6.11Owen Kudick18-05.00Kewaunee
12Alex HewettNDKewaunee
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
1.12Alex Hewett43-05.50PRKewaunee
4.9Ben Heim39-05.00PRKewaunee
6.10Collin Hlinak38-03.00Kewaunee
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3.10Lizzy O'Dill13.70aKewaunee
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
6.9Natalie Pansier29.54aKewaunee8.10Lizzy O'Dill29.79aKewaunee
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2.9Natalie Pansier1:04.59aPRKewaunee4.9Ashlyn Pribek1:06.09aPRKewaunee
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
5.9Ashlyn Pribek2:45.07aKewaunee10Elena LewisDNFKewaunee
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.10Elena Lewis5:53.55aPRKewaunee2.10Elizabeth Lamack5:55.79aKewaunee
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2.10Elizabeth Lamack13:17.65aKewaunee4.12Kassidy Smidel13:41.92aPRKewaunee6.10Regina Augustian14:33.20aPRKewaunee
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x
7.9Lexy Kinjerski20.36aKewaunee
300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
2.10Kaaryn Smidel51.61aSRKewaunee9.9Lexy Kinjerski58.26aKewaunee
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3.Kelli Barta
Sahara Gardner
Lizzy Kudick
Megan Siebold55.96aKewaunee
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2.Kaaryn Smidel
Megan Siebold
Sara Dax
Lizzy O'Dill1:55.41aKewaunee
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1.Natalie Pansier
Kaaryn Smidel
Megan Siebold
Ashlyn Pribek4:27.30aKewaunee
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4.Elizabeth Lamack
Tereza Zejdova
Regina Augustian
Ashley Hershfield11:58.38aKewaunee
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
2.12Sara Dax34-10.75PRKewaunee6.9Lisa Reinke31-05.75Kewaunee
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
6.12Sara Dax87-01Kewaunee9.9Lisa Reinke77-01Kewaunee11.11Sahara Gardner73-00Kewaunee
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
4.9Grace Wisnicky4-08.00PRKewaunee5.11Megan Siebold4-06.00PRKewaunee11Katie MetzlerSCRKewaunee
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
8.11Kelli Barta5-06.00Kewaunee
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
17.11Kiley Pagel10-11.00PRKewaunee
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
5.10Ashley Hershfield29-10.00PRKewaunee9.9Grace Wisnicky27-09.00PRKewaunee
Picture by Joe Kassner