After beating Oconto 44-36, the Southern Door wrestling team could not come up with the points they needed as they fell to Peshtigo in the de facto Packerland Conference dual 39-36.
Head coach Jerry Englebert was thankful to be in a spot where they could capture a conference crown after three certain victories flipped on their head and ended as pins for Oconto.
220 |
Adan Ramirez (Oconto) over Brayden Bertrand-Kinnard (Southern Door) (Fall 0:00) |
0 |
6 |
|
285 |
Alex Julka (Oconto) over Unknown (For.) |
0 |
6 |
|
106 |
Breanna Motquin (Southern Door) over Liam Brady (Oconto) (Fall 0:00) |
6 |
0 |
|
113 |
Cody Stamsta (Oconto) over Unknown (For.) |
0 |
6 |
|
120 |
Mason Motquin (Southern Door) over Tyler Beekman (Oconto) (Dec 8-4) |
3 |
0 |
|
126 |
Spencer Slezewski (Southern Door) over Charlie Jordan (Oconto) (Fall 0:00) |
6 |
0 |
|
132 |
Wyatt Wilke (Southern Door) over Jaymison Markham (Oconto) (Dec 9-2) |
3 |
0 |
|
138 |
Ethan Wusterbarth (Oconto) over Ethan Alexander (Southern Door) (Fall 0:00) |
0 |
6 |
|
145 |
Trevor Englebert (Southern Door) over Anthony Jr. Mossakowski (Oconto) (Fall 0:00) |
6 |
0 |
|
152 |
Miguel Vargas (Oconto) over Trevin Veeser (Southern Door) (Fall 3:23) |
0 |
6 |
|
160 |
Hayden Jeanquart (Southern Door) over Dominic Caylor (Oconto) (Fall 4:57) |
6 |
0 |
|
170 |
Thomas Jackson (Southern Door) over Braidon Roberts (Oconto) (Fall 1:05) |
6 |
0 |
|
182 |
Kyle Bowman (Oconto) over Jonas Jandrin (Southern Door) (Fall 3:15) |
0 |
6 |
|
195 |
Roger Herrera-Ramirez (Oconto) over Cody Nellis (Southern Door) (Fall 1:56) |
0 |
6 |
|
Team Score: |
36 |
42 |
||
With some points left on the mat during earlier matches against Peshtigo, Englebert said it was tough way to end the dual with state-ranked Connor Thomas carrying the anchor for the Bulldogs in the final match.
106 |
Nora LeFevre (Southern Door) over Evelyn Hurley (Peshtigo) (Fall 1:05) |
6 |
0 |
|
113 |
Unknown vs. Jazleen Fong-Baake (Peshtigo) |
0 |
0 |
|
120 |
Mason Motquin (Southern Door) over Addisen Olson (Peshtigo) (MD 13-0) |
4 |
0 |
|
126 |
Mason Motquin (Southern Door) over Addisen Olson (Peshtigo) (MD 13-0) |
4 |
0 |
|
132 |
Wyatt Wilke (Southern Door) over Ethan Suennen (Peshtigo) (MD 12-3) |
4 |
0 |
|
138 |
Reese Yunke (Peshtigo) over Trevor Englebert (Southern Door) (Dec 7-5) |
0 |
3 |
|
145 |
Ethan Brissette (Peshtigo) over Trevin Veeser (Southern Door) (For.) |
0 |
6 |
|
152 |
Cole Berth (Peshtigo) over Unknown (Fall 2:17) |
0 |
6 |
|
160 |
Hayden Jeanquart (Southern Door) over Lincoln Nemec (Peshtigo) (Fall 2:38) |
6 |
0 |
|
170 |
Nathen Kleikamp (Peshtigo) over Thomas Jackson (Southern Door) (Fall 3:12) |
0 |
6 |
|
182 |
Jonas Jandrin (Southern Door) over Kyle Rupert (Peshtigo) (MD 15-2) |
4 |
0 |
|
195 |
Cody Nellis (Southern Door) over Caleb Klimek (Peshtigo) (Fall 0:48) |
6 |
0 |
|
220 |
Connor Thomas (Peshtigo) over Brayden Bertrand-Kinnard (Southern Door) (Fall 0:28) |
0 |
6 |
|
285 |
Carson Patterson (Peshtigo) over Colton Krueger (Southern Door) (For.) |
0 |
6 |
|
Team Score: |
34 |
33 |
||
Nora LeFevre, Mason Motquin, Wyatt Wilke, Hayden Jeanquart, and Cody Nellis all picked up a pair of wins between the two duals at the multi-team event that also featured Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol and Kewaunee.
The Eagles will be in that same gym on Saturday as Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol hosts the Dirk Sorenson Door County Classic on Saturday,