Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Southern Door High School

Eagles softball earns comeback win, plays Gibraltar Saturday

The Southern Door Eagles softball team trades blows with Two Rivers on Friday, coming out on the right end of a 6-5 win ahead of a doubleheader against Gibraltar on Saturday.

 

The Eagles struck first with a run in the first inning only to be tied an inning later. They would retake the lead in the fifth inning, only to have the Raiders take away in the bottom half of the inninSamantha Melville earned the win 2 2/3 innings of no-hit relief, striking out seven batters along the way.g. A three-run rally capped off by a Sophia Counard RBI single proved to be the difference with the Raiders only mustering a run the rest of the way to give the Eagles the win.

 

Counard led the way with two hits including a double and a pair of RBIs. Bella Price had the game's biggest blow with a two-run home run in the top of the fifth inning.

 

The Eagles are back at it tomorrow beginning at 11 a.m. in Fish Creek. 

Eagles claim boys and girls track meets at Algoma

The Southern Door Eagles boys and girls track team swept the Packerland Conference meet at Algoma High School on Tuesday afternoon with five teams competing.  The boys dominated with 182.2 points, and Giblartar came in second with 75.3 points. 

On the girl's side, the Eagles again came out on top with 179.2 points, with Gibraltar taking second place with 69.3 points. 

 

The complete team and individual results are posted below.

 

 

Girls Team Scores Place School Points =================================================================== 1 Southern Door 182 2

Gibraltar 75 3

Green Bay New Lutheran 36 4

Algoma 30 5

Oconto 17

 

Boys Team Scores Place School Points =================================================================== 1 Southern Door 179 2

Algoma 69 3

Gibraltar 35 4

Green Bay New Lutheran 28.5

Oconto  24.5

 

Individual scores

Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

Finals

  1 Southern Door  'A'                                 14:12.69  

     1) Wrenn, Lilly                    2) Soto, Lucia                    

     3) Massart, Anna                   4) Uecker, Joslyn                 

 

Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Southern Door  'A'                                 11:01.87  

     1) Slezewski, Spencer              2) Larios Amezquita, Owen         

     3) Penovich, Cody                  4) Kaser, Ethan                   

 

Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Jackson, Elise               Southern Doo             18.83   2 

  2 Borkovetz, Kya               Southern Doo             20.48   2 

  3 Sund, Daylia                 Southern Doo             20.65   2 

  4 Stuth, Zoey                  Algoma                   22.74   2 

  5 Reif, Emily                  Algoma                   23.75   1 

  6 Mlnarik, Myah                Oconto                   25.55   2 

  7 Schley, Hannah               Southern Doo             26.13   1 

  8 LeBotte, Tessa               Algoma                   29.03   1 

 

Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Meeks, Damontrae             Southern Doo             19.32  

  2 Moen, Aiden                  Algoma                   19.90  

  3 VanRemortel, Braeden         Southern Doo             22.59  

  4 Jeanquart, Elmer             Southern Doo             24.71  

 

Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Nellis, Frankie              Southern Doo             14.09   5 

  2 Jones, Bella                 Gibraltar                14.74   5 

  3 Knudson, Hayden              Gibraltar                14.82   5 

  4 Claflin, Kyleigh             Southern Doo             14.87   5 

  5 Payne, Izzy                  Green Bay NE             14.89   5 

  6 Claflin, Chelsie             Southern Doo             15.37   4 

  7 Wilke, Delaney               Southern Doo             15.53   5 

  8 Maccaux, Tara                Southern Doo             15.80   4 

  9 Adams-McIntosh, Kiera        Green Bay NE             15.81   4 

 10 Gorham, Mikala               Gibraltar                15.81   1 

 11 Petrina, Abby                Southern Doo             15.99   4 

 12 Noskowiak, Sara              Green Bay NE             16.10   4 

 13 Saliger, Joslyn              Green Bay NE             16.23   4 

 14 Reif, Ellie                  Algoma                   16.47   4 

 15 Hermstedt, Julia             Southern Doo             16.51   2 

 16 Barragan, Mia                Algoma                   17.10   1 

 17 Borths, Madelyn              Algoma                   17.23   3 

 18 Moyer, Emma                  Southern Doo             17.28   3 

 19 Hah, Portia                  Southern Doo             17.38   5 

 20 Reisen, Carenna              Gibraltar                17.43   3 

 21 Peterson, Brooke             Oconto                   17.52   3 

 22 Woelfel, Kayleigh            Algoma                   18.05   2 

 23 Suarez, Maria                Oconto                   18.09   3 

 24 Birkholz, Clara              Gibraltar                18.11   2 

 25 Liu, Vicky                   Algoma                   19.44   2 

 -- Kribs, Tabitha               Green Bay NE             18.87   1 

 

Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Lynch, Zack                  Southern Doo             12.01   5 

  2 Liebzeit, Bryce              Green Bay NE             12.48   5 

  3 Sitte, Braden                Gibraltar                12.53   5 

  4 Caylor, Dominic              Oconto                   12.56   5 

  5 Gilbertson, Colt             Southern Doo             13.00   4 

  6 Buckman, Brennan             Algoma                   13.01   3 

  7 Neal, Sean                   Gibraltar                13.13   5 

  8 Berg, Lauden                 Southern Doo             13.16   5 

  9 Bryzozowski, Owen            Oconto                   13.21   2 

 10 Borgeaud, Quentin            Green Bay NE             13.24   5 

 11 Mercier, Giovanni            Gibraltar                13.38   4 

 12 Trepanier, Owen              Oconto                   13.43   3 

 13 Taylor, Makii                Southern Doo             13.43   4 

 14 Barrett, Sam                 Green Bay NE             13.45   5 

 15 Rouer, Isaac                 Southern Doo             13.86   4 

 16 Meverden, Jack               Algoma                   13.89   4 

 17 Jackson, Thomas              Southern Doo             13.97   4 

 18 Pieschek, Grant              Southern Doo             13.98   1 

 19 Jadin, Eli                   Southern Doo             13.99   3 

 20 Weber, Grant                 Southern Doo             14.17   4 

 21 Cochart, Lane                Algoma                   14.30   1 

 22 Fitzgerald, Hudson           Gibraltar                14.66   3 

 23 Rouve, Nathan                Green Bay NE             14.74   3 

 24 Wolf, Chris                  Algoma                   15.87   2 

 25 Brumm, Brayden               Algoma                   16.12   3 

 26 Borths, Preston              Algoma                   18.01   2 

 

Event 7  Girls 1600 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Bousley, Emma                Southern Doo           6:12.40  

  2 Williams, Sataya             Green Bay NE           6:55.87  

  3 Kolb, Selamnesh              Green Bay NE           8:23.35  

 

Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Grota, Ben                   Southern Doo           5:10.14  

  2 Kirchman, Alex               Algoma                 5:31.04  

  3 Devoe, Graham                Gibraltar              5:44.77  

  4 Vogel, Brayden               Southern Doo           5:49.67  

  5 Habermeyer, Dylan            Green Bay NE           6:04.83  

  6 Kuehn, Mathis                Green Bay NE           6:09.01  

  7 Penovich, Cody               Southern Doo           6:21.86  

 

Event 9  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Southern Door  'A'                                  1:58.52  

     1) Guilette, Kailey                2) Claflin, Kyleigh               

     3) Jackson, Elise                  4) Nellis, Frankie                

  2 Gibraltar  'A'                                      2:06.00  

     1) Gorham, Mikala                  2) Jauregui, Samara               

     3) Jones, Bella                    4) Nordahl, Aria                  

  3 Oconto  'A'                                         2:16.84  

     1) LeTourneau, Ashlyn              2) Suarez, Maria                  

     3) Peterson, Brooke                4) McDowell, Samantha             

 

Event 10  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Gibraltar  'A'                                      1:39.56  

     1) Neal, Sean                      2) Lecy, Will                     

     3) Mercier, Giovanni               4) Sitte, Braden                  

  2 Oconto  'A'                                         1:42.92  

     1) Caylor, Dominic                 2) Beekman, Tyler                 

     3) Herrera Ramirez, Adan           4) Bryzozowski, Owen              

  3 Southern Door  'A'                                  1:46.60  

     1) Vandertie, Landon               2) Rass, Cooper                   

     3) Jadin, Eli                      4) Meeks, Damontrae               

 

Event 11  Girls 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Knudson, Hayden              Gibraltar              1:07.32   2 

  2 Neville, Danica              Southern Doo           1:08.06   2 

  3 Atkinson, Haily              Green Bay NE           1:12.28   2 

  4 Williams, Sataya             Green Bay NE           1:13.94   1 

  5 Gilbertson, Payton           Southern Doo           1:14.38   2 

  6 Czaja, Sadie                 Green Bay NE           1:15.36   2 

  7 Marrero, Estella             Algoma                 1:17.40   2 

  8 Reif, Ellie                  Algoma                 1:21.88   1 

  9 Schmidt, Jaden               Green Bay NE           1:23.80   2 

 10 Uribarri, Manuela            Southern Doo           1:24.36   1 

 11 Burke, Willow                Oconto                 1:30.49   1 

 

Event 12  Boys 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Motquin, Mason               Southern Doo             58.30   2 

  2 Herrera Ramirez, Adan        Oconto                 1:00.66   2 

  3 Kaser, Ethan                 Southern Doo           1:01.45   2 

  4 Hartman, Trenton             Oconto                 1:01.71   2 

  5 Kribs, Josh                  Green Bay NE           1:02.39   2 

  6 Wendland, Quincy             Green Bay NE           1:07.79   2 

  7 Kamm, Skyler                 Oconto                 1:08.14   2 

  8 Brumm, Brayden               Algoma                 1:10.92   2 

 

Event 13  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Southern Door  'A'                                    57.45  

     1) Wilke, Delaney                  2) Maccaux, Tara                  

     3) Claflin, Chelsie                4) Claflin, Kyleigh               

  2 Oconto  'A'                                         1:00.21  

     1) McDowell, Samantha              2) Notz, Claire                   

     3) Mlnarik, Myah                   4) Wusterbarth, Kyanne            

  3 Green Bay New Lutheran  'A'                         1:00.41  

     1) Atkinson, Haily                 2) Noskowiak, Sara                

     3) Adams-McIntosh, Kiera           4) Payne, Izzy                    

 

Event 14  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Southern Door  'A'                                    46.82  

     1) Taylor, Makii                   2) Urban, Alaric                  

     3) Berg, Lauden                    4) Lynch, Zack                    

  2 Gibraltar  'A'                                        48.33  

     1) Fitzgerald, Hudson              2) Lecy, Will                     

     3) Neal, Sean                      4) Sitte, Braden                  

  3 Oconto  'A'                                           49.54  

     1) Mossakowski, AJ                 2) Beekman, Tyler                 

     3) Dietrich, Caiden                4) Trepanier, Owen                

 -- Green Bay New Lutheran  'A'                              DQ  

     1) Liebzeit, Bryce                 2) Nelson, Reid                   

     3) Kribs, Josh                     4) Borgeaud, Quentin              

 

Event 15  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Jackson, Elise               Southern Doo             51.96  

  2 Sund, Daylia                 Southern Doo           1:00.07  

  3 Finger, Maddie               Southern Doo           1:02.93  

  4 Reif, Emily                  Algoma                 1:06.32  

  5 Stuth, Zoey                  Algoma                 1:07.12  

  6 Schley, Hannah               Southern Doo           1:11.88  

 

Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Meeks, Damontrae             Southern Doo             47.67  

  2 Buckman, Brennan             Algoma                   47.78  

  3 Moen, Aiden                  Algoma                   47.90  

  4 Crewe, Braden                Algoma                   55.06  

  5 Jeanquart, Elmer             Southern Doo             55.27  

 

Event 17  Girls 800 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Nordahl, Aria                Gibraltar              2:54.61  

  2 Soto, Lucia                  Southern Doo           3:06.53  

  3 Burke, Harper                Oconto                 3:16.97  

  4 Schmidt, Jaden               Green Bay NE           3:24.83  

  5 Wrenn, Lilly                 Southern Doo           3:25.65  

  6 Uecker, Joslyn               Southern Doo           3:26.59  

  7 Massart, Samantha            Southern Doo           3:31.41  

  8 Kolb, Selamnesh              Green Bay NE           3:37.65  

  9 Beekman, Hayden              Oconto                 3:39.32  

 

Event 18  Boys 800 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Conard, Lucas                Southern Doo           2:19.75  

  2 Kirchman, Alex               Algoma                 2:23.99  

  3 Monfils, Jack                Southern Doo           2:24.01  

  4 Vogel, Brayden               Southern Doo           2:31.45  

  5 Devoe, Graham                Gibraltar              2:38.10  

  6 Habermeyer, Dylan            Green Bay NE           2:44.91  

  7 Slezewski, Spencer           Southern Doo           2:46.60  

  8 Kallin, Lukas                Southern Doo           2:49.86  

  9 Hartman, Trenton             Oconto                 2:53.56  

 

Event 19  Girls 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Knudson, Hayden              Gibraltar                30.81   3 

  2 Jones, Bella                 Gibraltar                30.86   3 

  3 Wilke, Delaney               Southern Doo             31.97   3 

  4 McDowell, Samantha           Oconto                   31.99   3 

  5 Claflin, Chelsie             Southern Doo             32.00   3 

  6 Wusterbarth, Kyanne          Oconto                   32.26   1 

  7 Maccaux, Tara                Southern Doo             33.04   3 

  8 Sund, Daylia                 Southern Doo             33.49   3 

  9 Petrina, Abby                Southern Doo             34.74   2 

 10 Reif, Ellie                  Algoma                   35.45   1 

 11 Barragan, Mia                Algoma                   35.47   2 

 12 LeBotte, Tessa               Algoma                   36.75   2 

 13 LeTourneau, Ashlyn           Oconto                   37.04   2 

 14 Birkholz, Clara              Gibraltar                38.89   1 

 15 Suarez, Maria                Oconto                   39.31   2 

 16 Woelfel, Kayleigh            Algoma                   39.95   2 

 17 Liu, Vicky                   Algoma                   43.48   1 

 

Event 20  Boys 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Lynch, Zack                  Southern Doo             24.16   3 

  2 Lecy, Will                   Gibraltar                25.56   3 

  3 Bryzozowski, Owen            Oconto                   26.25   3 

  4 Barrett, Sam                 Green Bay NE             26.65   3 

  5 Taylor, Makii                Southern Doo             27.11   2 

  6 Beekman, Tyler               Oconto                   27.11   3 

  7 Rouer, Isaac                 Southern Doo             27.32   3 

  8 Mercier, Giovanni            Gibraltar                27.61   3 

  9 Weber, Grant                 Southern Doo             28.17   2 

 10 Mossakowski, AJ              Oconto                   28.79   2 

 11 Cochart, Lane                Algoma                   30.15   1 

 12 Fitzgerald, Hudson           Gibraltar                30.48   2 

 13 Dukish, Jordan               Algoma                   32.49   1 

 14 Wolf, Chris                  Algoma                   32.51   1 

 15 Brumm, Brayden               Algoma                   33.00   2 

 

Event 21  Girls 3200 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Bousley, Emma                Southern Doo          13:35.89  

  2 Johnson, Kelsey              Southern Doo          14:38.14  

  3 Stackhouse, Rose             Gibraltar             19:42.01  

 

Event 22  Boys 3200 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Grota, Ben                   Southern Doo          10:47.63  

  2 Larios Amezquita, Owen       Southern Doo          12:06.96  

 

Event 23  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Southern Door  'A'                                  5:16.50  

     1) Finger, Maddie                  2) Gilbertson, Payton             

     3) Olson, Maiya                    4) Neville, Danica                

 

Event 24  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Southern Door  'A'                                  4:31.61  

     1) Motquin, Mason                  2) Rass, Cooper                   

     3) Monfils, Jack                   4) Conard, Lucas                  

 

Event 25  Girls High Jump

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Gorham, Mikala               Gibraltar             J4-08.00  

  2 Everard, Ava                 Southern Doo          J4-08.00  

  3 Olson, Maiya                 Southern Doo          J4-06.00  

  4 Meverden, Vivika             Algoma                J4-02.00  

  5 Mlnarik, Myah                Oconto                J4-00.00  

  6 McDowell, Samantha           Oconto                J4-00.00  

  7 Olson, Paige                 Southern Doo          J3-10.00  

  8 Toebe, Sylvia                Algoma                J3-08.00  

  9 Woelfel, Kayleigh            Algoma                J3-08.00  

 

Event 26  Boys High Jump

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 VanRemortel, Braeden         Southern Doo          J5-10.00  

  2 Wendland, Quincy             Green Bay NE          J5-02.00  

  3 Rass, Cooper                 Southern Doo          J5-02.00  

  4 Kribs, Josh                  Green Bay NE          J5-00.00  

  5 Hartman, Trenton             Oconto                J5-00.00  

  5 Borgeaud, Quentin            Green Bay NE          J5-00.00  

  7 Monfils, Jack                Southern Doo          J5-00.00  

  8 Buckman, Brennan             Algoma                J4-10.00  

  9 Nelson, Reid                 Green Bay NE          J4-10.00  

 10 Moen, Aiden                  Algoma                J4-06.00  

 

Event 27  Girls Pole Vault

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Neville, Danica              Southern Doo          J7-09.00  

  2 Marrero, Estella             Algoma                J6-06.00  

  3 Shefchik, Marissa            Southern Doo          J6-06.00  

  4 Pieschek, Mikayla            Southern Doo          J6-06.00  

  5 Nordahl, Aria                Gibraltar             J5-06.00  

  6 Hah, Portia                  Southern Doo          J5-06.00  

 

Event 28  Boys Pole Vault

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Pieschek, Grant              Southern Doo         J10-00.00  

  2 Buckman, Brennan             Algoma               J10-00.00  

  3 Slezewski, Spencer           Southern Doo          J9-06.00  

  4 Fay, Cooper                  Algoma                J7-06.00  

 

Event 29  Girls Long Jump

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Nellis, Frankie              Southern Doo          15-05.00  

  2 Nordahl, Aria                Gibraltar             14-01.00  

  3 Jones, Bella                 Gibraltar             14-00.00  

  4 Pieschek, Mikayla            Southern Doo          13-11.00  

  5 Olson, Paige                 Southern Doo          13-08.00  

  6 Stuth, Zoey                  Algoma                13-04.00  

  7 Everard, Ava                 Southern Doo          13-00.00  

  8 Guilette, Kailey             Southern Doo          12-08.00  

  8 Maccaux, Tara                Southern Doo          12-08.00  

 10 Claflin, Kyleigh             Southern Doo          11-10.00  

 11 Gorham, Mikala               Gibraltar             11-09.00  

 12 Hermstedt, Julia             Southern Doo          11-06.00  

 13 Birkholz, Clara              Gibraltar             10-09.00  

 13 Beekman, Hayden              Oconto                10-09.00  

 15 Burke, Harper                Oconto                10-04.00  

 15 Guilette, McKenna            Southern Doo          10-04.00  

 17 Mlnarik, Myah                Oconto                 9-08.00  

 18 Peterson, Brooke             Oconto                 9-04.00  

 19 Suarez, Maria                Oconto                 8-05.00  

 20 Burke, Willow                Oconto                 7-04.00  

 21 Notz, Claire                 Oconto                 7-00.00  

 

Event 30  Boys Long Jump

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Berg, Lauden                 Southern Doo          18-10.00  

  2 Sitte, Braden                Gibraltar             17-08.00  

  3 Kribs, Josh                  Green Bay NE          17-03.00  

  4 Liebzeit, Bryce              Green Bay NE          16-07.00  

  5 Vogel, Brayden               Southern Doo          16-05.00  

  6 O'Hern, Hunter               Algoma                15-06.00  

  7 Jadin, Eli                   Southern Doo          15-05.00  

  8 Mercier, Giovanni            Gibraltar             14-11.00  

  9 Yunk, Isaac                  Algoma                14-09.00  

 10 Hartman, Trenton             Oconto                14-06.00  

 11 Rouer, Isaac                 Southern Doo          14-02.00  

 11 Meverden, Jack               Algoma                14-02.00  

 13 Wendland, Quincy             Green Bay NE          13-11.00  

 14 Rouve, Nathan                Green Bay NE          13-00.00  

 15 Vera-Barron, Mark            Algoma                12-10.00  

 16 Fitzgerald, Hudson           Gibraltar             12-08.00  

 

Event 31  Girls Triple Jump

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Olson, Paige                 Southern Doo          30-01.50  

  2 Guilette, Kailey             Southern Doo          28-10.50  

  3 Gilbertson, Payton           Southern Doo          28-08.50  

  4 Pieschek, Mikayla            Southern Doo          28-05.50  

  5 Everard, Ava                 Southern Doo          28-02.00  

  6 Petrina, Abby                Southern Doo          27-03.50  

  7 Guilette, McKenna            Southern Doo          25-05.50  

  7 Reif, Emily                  Algoma                25-05.50  

  9 Beekman, Hayden              Oconto                24-09.00  

 10 LeBotte, Tessa               Algoma                22-02.50  

 11 Barragan, Mia                Algoma                21-09.00  

 

Event 32  Boys Triple Jump

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Urban, Alaric                Southern Doo          41-09.50  

  2 Challis, Tyler               Algoma                35-10.50  

  3 Nelson, Reid                 Green Bay NE          33-08.00  

  4 O'Hern, Hunter               Algoma                30-00.50  

 

Event 33  Girls Discus Throw

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Gerdmann, Faith              Algoma                   96-10   2 

  2 Adams-McIntosh, Kiera        Green Bay NE             87-05   2 

  3 Martin, Josie                Gibraltar                84-07   2 

  4 Geyer, MaKenna               Southern Doo             73-00   2 

  5 Neville, Kailyn              Southern Doo             68-02   2 

  6 Czaja, Sadie                 Green Bay NE             67-06   2 

  7 Bloniarz, Charlotte          Southern Doo             59-10   2 

  8 Borths, Madelyn              Algoma                   56-05   2 

  9 McDonald, Braelyn            Oconto                   55-07   1 

 10 Wilson, Attyson              Southern Doo             53-09   1 

 11 Meverden, Vivika             Algoma                   53-08   1 

 12 Toebe, Sylvia                Algoma                   44-05   1 

 13 Reisen, Carenna              Gibraltar                44-03   1 

 14 Pisu, Ambra                  Oconto                   43-02   1 

 15 Johnson, Kayla               Southern Doo             41-04   1 

 16 Stewart, Mackenzie           Algoma                   31-06   1 

 

Event 34  Boys Discus Throw

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Calvillo, Cruz               Southern Doo            127-01   2 

  2 Melohn, Mason                Algoma                  107-00   2 

  3 Yunk, Isaac                  Algoma                  100-02   2 

  4 Cochart, Lane                Algoma                   99-11   1 

  5 Kirchman, John               Algoma                   99-04   2 

  6 Walentowski, Luke            Southern Doo             89-09   2 

  7 Feld, Colton                 Algoma                   88-01   2 

  8 Trepanier, Owen              Oconto                   84-06   1 

  9 Guerrero, Carlos             Oconto                   83-01   1 

 10 Osmon, Korbin                Green Bay NE             82-04   2 

 11 Wolf, Chris                  Algoma                   80-05   2 

 12 Nelson, Isaac                Gibraltar                79-06   2 

 13 Bennett, Josh                Algoma                   79-03   2 

 14 Schley, Landon               Southern Doo             77-11   2 

 15 Dukish, Jordan               Algoma                   77-04   1 

 16 Gaddes, Xavier               Gibraltar                75-05   2 

 17 Tisdale, Evan                Green Bay NE             70-10   2 

 18 Mossakowski, AJ              Oconto                   69-03   1 

 19 Olsen, Aiden                 Oconto                   66-03   2 

 20 Tweedy, Aiden                Algoma                   63-09   1 

 21 Madrigal, Alex               Oconto                   62-04   1 

 22 Bongle, RJ                   Southern Doo             59-10   2 

 23 Devoe, Graham                Gibraltar                58-10   1 

 24 Finger, Liam                 Southern Doo             58-01   1 

 24 Geisel, Troy                 Southern Doo             58-01   1 

 26 Martell, Michael             Southern Doo             55-08   1 

 27 Borths, Preston              Algoma                   50-00   1 

 

Event 35  Girls Shot Put

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Gerdmann, Faith              Algoma               J36-03.00   2 

  2 Adams-McIntosh, Kiera        Green Bay NE         J28-09.50   2 

  3 Neville, Kailyn              Southern Doo         J28-09.50   2 

  4 Martin, Josie                Gibraltar            J28-03.50   2 

  5 Czaja, Sadie                 Green Bay NE         J28-00.50   2 

  6 Geyer, MaKenna               Southern Doo         J26-09.50   2 

  7 Claflin, Chelsie             Southern Doo         J22-07.50   2 

  8 Hah, Portia                  Southern Doo         J21-07.00   2 

  9 Wilson, Attyson              Southern Doo         J21-06.25   1 

 10 Meverden, Vivika             Algoma               J21-03.50   1 

 11 Reisen, Carenna              Gibraltar            J20-11.50   1 

 12 Borths, Madelyn              Algoma               J20-08.00   1 

 13 Bloniarz, Charlotte          Southern Doo         J19-02.50   1 

 14 Johnson, Kayla               Southern Doo         J18-09.00   1 

 15 Stewart, Mackenzie           Algoma               J18-05.00   1 

 16 Pisu, Ambra                  Oconto               J14-06.50   1 

 17 Toebe, Sylvia                Algoma               J13-10.00   1 

 

Event 36  Boys Shot Put

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Melohn, Mason                Algoma                42-08.50   2 

  2 Calvillo, Cruz               Southern Doo          40-10.50   2 

  3 Jackson, Thomas              Southern Doo          38-05.00   2 

  4 Kirchman, John               Algoma                37-03.00   2 

  5 Walentowski, Luke            Southern Doo          34-07.50   2 

  6 Feld, Colton                 Algoma                33-03.00   2 

  7 Bennett, Josh                Algoma                32-03.50   2 

  8 Cochart, Lane                Algoma                31-01.00   1 

  9 Osmon, Korbin                Green Bay NE          30-11.00   2 

 10 Yunk, Isaac                  Algoma                30-01.50   2 

 11 Geisel, Troy                 Southern Doo          28-01.75   2 

 12 Dukish, Jordan               Algoma                28-01.00   2 

 13 Nelson, Isaac                Gibraltar             27-04.00   2 

 14 Wolf, Chris                  Algoma                27-00.25   1 

 15 Gaddes, Xavier               Gibraltar             26-07.50   1 

 16 Olsen, Aiden                 Oconto                26-07.00   2 

 17 Schley, Landon               Southern Doo          26-06.25   1 

 18 Tweedy, Aiden                Algoma                26-03.00   1 

 19 Guerrero, Carlos             Oconto                26-01.00   1 

 20 Tisdale, Evan                Green Bay NE          25-10.50   2 

 21 Trepanier, Owen              Oconto                23-08.00   1 

 22 Bongle, RJ                   Southern Doo          22-10.00   1 

 23 Martell, Michael             Southern Doo          21-00.50   1 

 24 Borths, Preston              Algoma                20-10.00   1 

 25 Madrigal, Alex               Oconto                19-10.00   1 

 26 Finger, Liam                 Southern Doo          19-09.25   1 

Eagles drop doubleheader to Wolves at home

The Algoma Wolves defeated the Southern Door Eagles twice in Packerland Conference baseball at Brussels on Tuesday, 10-2 and 2-1.

 

The 1st game outcome was pretty well determined in
the top of the 1st inning, while the 2nd game was not settled until the final batter. 

 

In game 1, the Wolves scored 6 times in the 1st inning
behind hits from Braeden Leist, Carson Leist, and Chase Romdenne, along
with two walks and two Eagle errors. Algoma added two runs in both the 2nd and
6th inning, while Southern Door's runs scored on a 5th inning 2-run HR from
Cash Nellis. Carson Leist took the win over Will Jandrin, with Algoma's
Charlie Prokash being the only player with two hits.

Game 2 saw outstanding pitching performances from both Algoma's Prokash
and Southern Door's Tyler Neinas. The Eagles took a 1-0 lead in the top
of the 1st inning behind an RBI single from Isaac Baudhuin. That lead
would hold until the bottom of the 6th and final inning.

Neinas yielded only one hit in 4.1 innings while being restricted to a pitch count of 35 due to physical issues. Nick Beck finished for the Eagles and suffered a tough
loss.

 

With darkness falling rapidly, Algoma's Parker Lischka led off the bottom of the 6th inning with a fly ball to right field, which Southern Door's right fielder had not seen off the bat. Upon landing, the ball hopped the fence for a ground-rule double. Lischka was sacrificed to third base and then scored on a
a safety squeeze bunt by Grant Vandervest.

 

With visibility becoming very difficult, the next Algoma batter drew a walk. A pop fly down the left field line off the bat of Carson Leist fell for a run-scoring double, and Algoma escaped with a 2-1 win.

Prokash earned the win for Algoma, pitching a solid three-hitter, which
included eight strikeouts, 0 walks, and two hit batters.

Southern Door will host Bonduel in a Friday non-conference game with
Bonduel, before returning to Packerland Conference play with a
doubleheader at Gibraltar on Saturday.

Packerland Conference golf heads to The Woods

The Packerland Conference will host its second meeting in seven days on Monday at The Woods Golf Course in Green Bay.

 

Gibraltar, Kewaunee, NEW Lutheran/Providence Academy, Oconto, Peshtigo, Sevastopol, and Southern Door are all scheduled to participate when the meet begins at 4 p.m.

 

The Sturgeon Bay golf team opened the Packerland Conference season with a win on last Thursday at Cherry Hills Golf Course in Sturgeon Bay. Led by Tre Wienke's nine-hole score of 42, the Clippers had four golfers finish under 50 strokes to secure the win with a score of 185. Every stroke mattered as Southern Door's Finley LaVine posted the best round of 37 to lead the Eagles to a second-place finish with a score of 191. 

Southern Door boys nearly win Denmark meet

The Southern Door boys' track team nearly toppled Pulaski in Saturday's Denmark Cold Vike Invite with 125 points while the girls came in fifth.

 

For the boys, Zach Lynch (100m and 200m), Ben Grota (1600m and 3200m) and Alaric Urban (triple jump and long jump) all won two events while the Eagles had four other top 3 performances.

 

The girls saw Frankie Nellis win the long jump and triple jump while Elise Jackson earned first place in the 300m hurdles.

 

Mens Results

100 Meters Varsity - Finals

1.12Zack Lynch11.58aSouthern Door

 

200 Meters Varsity - Finals

1.12Zack Lynch23.69aSRSouthern Door

10Lauden BergDNSSouthern Door

 

400 Meters Varsity - Finals

6.12Mason Motquin55.37aPRSouthern Door

7.11Lucas Conard56.45aSRSouthern Door

 

800 Meters Varsity - Finals

2.11Lucas Conard2:14.52aSRSouthern Door

7.12Mason Motquin2:19.22aPRSouthern Door

9.10Jack Monfils2:29.26aSRSouthern Door

 

1600 Meters Varsity - Finals

1.11Ben Grota4:38.71aPRSouthern Door

11.9Owen Larios Amezqui...5:25.32aPRSouthern Door

12.11Brayden Vogel5:32.92aPRSouthern Door

 

3200 Meters Varsity - Finals

1.11Ben Grota10:37.05aSRSouthern Door

9.9Owen Larios Amezqui...12:05.03aSouthern Door

12.12Cody Penovich13:44.15aPRSouthern Door

 

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals

2.11

Makii Taylor

12

Alaric Urban

10

Lauden Berg

12

Zack Lynch

45.63a

Southern Door - A

 

4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals

6.9

Isaac Rouer

12

Cooper Rass

10

Eli Jadin

10

Braeden VanRemortel

1:44.33a

Southern Door - A

 

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals

3.12

Mason Motquin

12

Cooper Rass

11

Ethan Kaser

11

Lucas Conard

4:00.37a

Southern Door - A

 

4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals

6.11

Brayden Vogel

12

Spencer Slezewski

11

Ethan Kaser

10

Jack Monfils

10:00.66a

Southern Door - A

 

Shot Put Varsity - Finals

5.11Cruz Calvillo44' 0.5PRSouthern Door

12.11Luke Walentowski37' 9.25Southern Door

 

Discus Varsity - Finals

10.11Cruz Calvillo98' 6Southern Door

15.11Luke Walentowski92' 6Southern Door

 

High Jump Varsity - Finals

4.10Braeden VanRemortel5' 10PRSouthern Door

9.12Cooper Rass5' 6Southern Door

 

Pole Vault Varsity - Finals

4.10Grant Pieschek11' 6PRSouthern Door

6.12Spencer Slezewski9' 6Southern Door

 

Long Jump Varsity - Finals

1.12Alaric Urban20' 3PRSouthern Door

4.10Lauden Berg17' 11.5Southern Door

 

Triple Jump Varsity - Finals

1.12Alaric Urban39' 4Southern Door

2.10Lauden Berg38' 7Southern Door

 

Womens Results

200 Meters Varsity - Finals

21.12Danica Neville31.26aSouthern Door

10Frankie NellisDNSSouthern Door

 

400 Meters Varsity - Finals

9.12Danica Neville1:11.04aSouthern Door

12.12Payton Gilbertson1:13.83aPRSouthern Door

 

800 Meters Varsity - Finals

7.10Lucia Soto3:06.74aPRSouthern Door

10.10Joslyn Uecker3:26.91aSouthern Door

 

3200 Meters Varsity - Finals

6.11Kelsey Johnson14:55.40aSRSouthern Door

 

100m Hurdles Varsity - Finals

3.9Elise Jackson17.62aSouthern Door

 

300m Hurdles Varsity - Finals

1.9Elise Jackson50.03aPRSouthern Door

5.11Maddie Finger59.47aSRSouthern Door

 

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals

3.11

Kailey Guilette

9

Tara Maccaux

9

Delaney Wilke

9

Chelsie Claflin

55.51a

Southern Door - A

 

4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals

5.11

Kailey Guilette

9

Kyleigh Claflin

9

Elise Jackson

10

Frankie Nellis

1:55.89a

Southern Door - A

 

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals

11

Maddie Finger

10

Anna Massart

10

Lucia Soto

12

Payton Gilbertson

DNS

Southern Door - A

 

4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals

5.11

Marissa Shefchik

10

Joslyn Uecker

10

Anna Massart

11

Kelsey Johnson

13:13.38a

Southern Door - A

 

Shot Put Varsity - Finals

5.10Kailyn Neville29' 2.5SRSouthern Door

9.12MaKenna Geyer28' 1.5PRSouthern Door

 

Discus Varsity - Finals

3.12MaKenna Geyer83' 9PRSouthern Door

15.10Kailyn Neville59' 10Southern Door

 

High Jump Varsity - Finals

10.10Ava Everard4' 2Southern Door

 

Pole Vault Varsity - Finals

2.12Danica Neville8' 6SRSouthern Door

11Marissa ShefchikNHSouthern Door

 

Long Jump Varsity - Finals

1.10Frankie Nellis14' 11.5Southern Door

6.11Kailey Guilette13' 9.5SRSouthern Door

10.12Paige Olson12' 8SRSouthern Door

 

Triple Jump Varsity - Finals

1.10Frankie Nellis32' 0.5PRSouthern Door

5.12Paige Olson29' 7.5Southern Door

6.11Kailey Guilette29' 6.5Southern Door

Eagles softball fall late to Trojans

The Southern Door softball team could not hold onto a 7-2 lead as they lost to Green Bay Southwest on the road 11-9 on Saturday.

 

The two teams went back and forth early with the Eagles scoring three times in the first and third innings while the Trojans took bites out of the advantage each time in their own half of the inning. Ashlyn Delfosse, Hailey Veeser, and Abi Tooley collected RBI hits in the game's first three innings to stake the team to a 7-5 lead halfway home. After the Trojans tied the game in the fifth inning, the Eagles responded with two runs in the sixth inning when Delfosse's sacrifice fly brought home one run and a Veeser single drove in another. The Trojans would take the game in their half of the sixth as four runs crossed.

 

Sophia Counard, Madyson Counard, and Veeser all had multi-hit games for the Eagles in the loss. Alannah Kaye came up on the losing end, giving up four runs (4 ER) in her 1 2/3 innings of relief. 

Three Door County teams head to Denmark Cold Vike Invite

The weather may actually cooperate on Saturday morning when the Denmark Cold Vike Invite takes place with three Door County teams in tow.

 

Southern Door, Sturgeon Bay, and Gibraltar will compete against Menasha, Pulaski, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran, Howards Grove, Kohler, Roncalli, Wrightstown, and Saint Francis when the first events begin at 10:30 a.m.

 

In their meets earlier this week, the Southern Door  Eagles had eight boys first-place finishes to win the Oconto Track and Field quad. Zack Lynch won the 100- and 200-meter dashes, and Ben Grota won the 800 and 1,600 to pace the Eagles.  Lynch also teamed with Makii Taylor, Alaric Urban, and Lauden Berg to win the 400 relay. Gannon Evers of Sturgeon Bay won both the shot put and discus throw. In the girl's meet, Southern Door had five top finishes in winning the quad. Frankie Nellis of Southern Door took honors in the long and triple jumps. She also ran with Kailey Guilette, Kyleigh Claflin, and Elise Jackson in the 800 relay and won with a time under two minutes. Jackson also took the top spot in the 100 hurdles. 

 

Ella Tarkowski and Tiviana Andropolis won the 100 and 200, respectively for the Sturgeon Bay Clippers. 

 

Braden Sitte and McKailey Reisen piled up the points for the Gibraltar track teams at Tuesday's Sevastopol quad meet. For the boys, Sitte won the 100m with a personal record, the 200m with a season-best, took third in the long jump, and helped lead his relay team to a second place finish. WIll Lecy (100m, 200m) also earned top three finishes. On the girls' side, Reisen won the high jump and 100m hurdles. Also cracking the top three for the Vikings were Bella Jones (100m, long jump), Hayden Knudson (200m), Rose Stackhouse (3200m), and Josie Martin (discus).

Eagles baseball season begins with win over Reedsville

Southern Door finally started their 2024 baseball season on Friday afternoon with a 12-8 nonconference home win over Reedsville. The Panthers struck early with two runs in the 1st inning on two hits, one walk, and a hit batter off starting pitcher Will Jandrin. The Eagles evened the score with two runs in the bottom of the 2nd behind singles from Nick Beck, Isaac Baudhuin, and a 2-out RBI single from Mason Paye. Southern Door jumped in front 5-2 in the bottom of the 3rd behind hits from Jandrin, Braylon Berg, Baudhuin, and Jerek Valley. After Reedsville added a run in the 4th without the benefit of a hit, Southern Door took control with six runs on five hits in the bottom of the inning to establish a solid 11-3 lead. The rally began with hits from Tyler Neinas, Jandrin, and Berg. A sacrifice fly from Beck, a 2-RBI hit by
Baudhuin and a run-scoring Valley single completed the 6-run avalanche. The rally was answered by a 5-run 7th inning for the Panthers, resulting in the 12-8 final score.

Will Jandrin pitched the 1st three innings for SD, allowing two runs, one earned, while yielding two hits. He struck out 4, along with the 1st inning walk and hit batters. Nic  Beck pitched the 4th inning, and then Tyler Neinas tossed two perfect 
innings, which included four strikeouts. Isaac Baudhuin pitched the 7th inning for the Eagles, giving up five runs, 3 of which were earned, on four hits. However, Baudhuin had a perfect 4-4 day at the plate, with his four singles driving in 4 runs. Players going 2-3 for SD included Will Jandrin, Braylon Berg, and Jerek Valley, with Valley collecting 2 RBI.

The Eagles are scheduled to host Algoma for a doubleheader on Tuesday in their first conference games this season.

Eagles' boys and girls sweep Oconto Track Quad

The Southern Door  Eagles had eight boys first-place finishes to win the Oconto Track and Field quad.

 

 Zack Lynch won the 100- and 200-meter dashes, and Ben Grota won the 800 and 1,600 to pace the Eagles.  Lynch also teamed with Makii Taylor, Alaric Urban, and Lauden Berg to win the 400 relay.

 

In the girl's meet, Southern Door had five top finishes in winning the quad.

 

Frankie Nellis of Southern Door took honors in the long and triple jumps. She also ran with Kailey Guilette, Kyleigh Claflin, and Elise Jackson in the 800 relay and won with a time under two minutes. Jackson also took the top spot in the 100 hurdles.

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Team Results

 

1. Southern Door 250.5

2. Peshtigo 174.5

3. Sturgeon Bay 115

4. Green Bay NEW Lutheran 44

5. Oconto 20

Boys Team Results

 

1. Southern Door 236

2. Peshtigo 191.5

3. Sturgeon Bay 146.5

4. Oconto 34

5. Green Bay NEW Lutheran 28

 

Mens Results

100 Meters Varsity - Finals

1.12Zack Lynch11.54aSRSouthern Door

6.12Alaric Urban12.15aPRSouthern Door

13.11Makii Taylor13.14aSRSouthern Door

14.9Isaac Rouer13.17aPRSouthern Door

15.11Grant Weber13.24aPRSouthern Door

16.12Thomas Jackson13.32aPRSouthern Door

17.10Eli Jadin13.41aSRSouthern Door

18.10Landon Vandertie13.42aSRSouthern Door

 

200 Meters Varsity - Finals

1.12Zack Lynch23.85aSRSouthern Door

5.10Lauden Berg25.30aSRSouthern Door

11.9Isaac Rouer26.88aPRSouthern Door

13.11Grant Weber27.13aPRSouthern Door

14.11Makii Taylor28.32aSRSouthern Door

 

400 Meters Varsity - Finals

1.12Mason Motquin56.99aSRSouthern Door

2.11Lucas Conard57.21aSRSouthern Door

8.11Ethan Kaser1:01.71aPRSouthern Door

 

800 Meters Varsity - Finals

1.11Ben Grota2:09.86aPRSouthern Door

2.12Mason Motquin2:20.01aPRSouthern Door

3.11Lucas Conard2:21.50aSRSouthern Door

7.10Jack Monfils2:33.31aSRSouthern Door

8.11Ethan Kaser2:34.39aPRSouthern Door

10.11Brayden Vogel2:36.45aSRSouthern Door

11.12Spencer Slezewski2:37.99aPRSouthern Door

15.11Lukas Kallin2:50.20aPRSouthern Door

 

1600 Meters Varsity - Finals

1.11Ben Grota4:43.69aPRSouthern Door

6.9Owen Larios Amezqui...5:40.69aPRSouthern Door

9.12Cody Penovich6:18.79aSRSouthern Door

3200 Meters Varsity - Finals

2.9Owen Larios Amezqui...11:57.60aPRSouthern Door

 

110m Hurdles Varsity - Finals

3.10Damontrae Meeks19.55aSRSouthern Door

6.9Elmer Jeanquart22.32aPRSouthern Door

7.10Braeden VanRemortel22.44aPRSouthern Door

 

300m Hurdles Varsity - Finals

3.10Damontrae Meeks49.84aSRSouthern Door

7.9Elmer Jeanquart56.36aPRSouthern Door

 

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals

1.11

Makii Taylor

12

Alaric Urban

10

Lauden Berg

12

Zack Lynch

46.16a

Southern Door - A

 

4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals

2.10

Landon Vandertie

12

Cooper Rass

10

Eli Jadin

10

Damontrae Meeks

1:44.83a

Southern Door - A

 

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals

3.12

Mason Motquin

12

Cooper Rass

11

Brayden Vogel

11

Lucas Conard

4:03.04a

Southern Door - A

 

4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals

2.11

Brayden Vogel

11

Ethan Kaser

12

Cody Penovich

10

Jack Monfils

10:18.05a

Southern Door - A

 

Shot Put Varsity - Finals

3.11Cruz Calvillo40-09.00PRSouthern Door

4.11Luke Walentowski38-05.50PRSouthern Door

7.12Thomas Jackson34-00.50PRSouthern Door

11.9Troy Geisel28-03.00PRSouthern Door

13.11Landon Schley27-03.50SRSouthern Door

16.9RJ Bongle21-03.00PRSouthern Door

17.9Liam Finger20-11.00PRSouthern Door

19.9Michael Martell19-03.00PRSouthern Door

 

Discus Varsity - Finals

3.11Cruz Calvillo118-02SRSouthern Door

6.11Luke Walentowski93-01.50SRSouthern Door

7.11Landon Schley88-09.50SRSouthern Door

15.9RJ Bongle63-11.50PRSouthern Door

17.9Troy Geisel56-02.50PRSouthern Door

18.9Liam Finger48-05.50PRSouthern Door

19.9Michael Martell44-07PRSouthern Door

 

High Jump Varsity - Finals

1.10Braeden VanRemortel5-08.00PRSouthern Door

2.12Cooper Rass5-08.00PRSouthern Door

10.10Jack Monfils5-00.00SRSouthern Door

 

Pole Vault Varsity - Finals

3.12Spencer Slezewski10-00.00PRSouthern Door

4.10Grant Pieschek10-00.00PRSouthern Door

5.12Mason Motquin8-06.00SRSouthern Door

9.11Lukas Kallin7-06.00PRSouthern Door

 

Long Jump Varsity - Finals

2.12Alaric Urban18-06.25PRSouthern Door

3.10Lauden Berg18-01.25SRSouthern Door

8.11Brayden Vogel15-05.75SRSouthern Door

9.10Eli Jadin14-06.00SRSouthern Door

12.9Isaac Rouer13-08.00PRSouthern Door

 

Triple Jump Varsity - Finals

1.12Alaric Urban40-02.25SRSouthern Door

2.10Lauden Berg39-02.25PRSouthern Door

8.10Landon Vandertie32-03.25SRSouthern Door

11.10Grant Pieschek3-00.50PRSouthern Door

 

Womens Results

100 Meters Varsity - Finals

4. 11 Kailey Guilette 14.15aPR

Southern Door

5. 9 Kyleigh Claflin 14.42aPR

Southern Door

6. 9 Delaney Wilke 14.56aPR

Southern Door

7. 9 Portia Hah 14.61aPR

Southern Door

8. 9 Chelsie Claflin 14.78aPR

Southern Door

11. 9 Tara Maccaux 15.08aPR

Southern Door

12. 11 Abby Petrina 15.46aSR

Southern Door

19. 10 Emma Moyer 16.56aSR

Southern Door

 

200 Meters Varsity - Finals

2. 10 Frankie Nellis 28.19aSR

Southern Door

5. 12 Danica Neville 30.53aSR

Southern Door

6. 9 Delaney Wilke 30.57aPR

Southern Door

7. 9 Tara Maccaux 30.72aPR

Southern Door

10. 9 Chelsie Claflin 31.67aPR

Southern Door

11. 9 Daylia Sund 32.21aPR

Southern Door

15. 11 Abby Petrina 34.02aSR

Southern Door

 

400 Meters Varsity - Finals

1. 12 Danica Neville 1:09.08aSR

Southern Door

4. 9 Maiya Olson 1:13.17aPR

Southern Door

6. 11 Ellie Engerson 1:14.92aSR

Southern Door

7. 12 Payton Gilbertson 1:16.07aPR

Southern Door

9. 10 Anna Massart 1:16.82aSR

Southern Door

12. 10 Manuela Uribarri 1:26.79aPR

Southern Door

 

800 Meters Varsity - Finals

5. 10 Emma Bousley 2:52.63aSR

Southern Door

7. 11 Kelsey Johnson 3:06.61aSR

Southern Door

8. 10 Lucia Soto 3:14.67aPR

Southern Door

10. 11 Marissa Shefchik 3:25.30aSR

Southern Door

11. 10 Joslyn Uecker 3:26.58aSR

Southern Door

12. 11 Ellie Engerson 3:27.49aPR

Southern Door

14. 10 Samantha Massart 3:31.42aPR

Southern Door

15. 10 Lilly Wrenn 3:33.11aSR

Southern Door

 

1600 Meters Varsity - Finals

3. 10 Emma Bousley 6:15.65aSR

Southern Door

5. 11 Kelsey Johnson 6:48.66aSR

Southern Door

 

100m Hurdles Varsity - Finals

1. 9 Elise Jackson 17.57aPR

Southern Door

3. 9 Daylia Sund 19.67aPR

Southern Door

5. 11 Kya Borkovetz 21.32aSR

Southern Door

7. 12 Hannah Schley 26.66aSR

Southern Door

 

300m Hurdles Varsity - Finals

2. 9 Elise Jackson 51.91aPR

Southern Door

4. 11 Maddie Finger 1:03.32aSR

Southern Door

7. 12 Hannah Schley 1:09.22aSR

Southern Door

8. 11 Julia Hermstedt 1:21.39aPR

Southern Door

 

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals

3.

9

Delaney Wilke

9

Tara Maccaux

9

Chelsie Claflin

9

Kyleigh Claflin

57.18a

Southern Door - B

4.

12

Mikayla Pieschek

12

Paige Olson

11

Abby Petrina

11

Kya Borkovetz

59.14a

Southern Door - A

 

4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals

1.

11

Kailey Guilette

9

Kyleigh Claflin

9

Elise Jackson

10

Frankie Nellis

1:59.67a

Southern Door - A

 

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals

2.

11

Maddie Finger

11

Ellie Engerson

10

Anna Massart

12

Danica Neville

5:01.20a

Southern Door - A

 

4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals

2.

10

Lilly Wrenn

10

Lucia Soto

10

Manuela Uribarri

10

Joslyn Uecker

13:34.83a

Southern Door - A

 

Shot Put Varsity - Finals

4. 10 Kailyn Neville 28-10.00SR

Southern Door

7. 12 MaKenna Geyer 26-07.00SR

Southern Door

9. 9 Chelsie Claflin 23-06.00PR

Southern Door

10. 9 Portia Hah 22-05.00PR

Southern Door

13. 10 Attyson Wilson 21-00.00PR

Southern Door

14. 10 Charlotte Bloniarz 20-00.00PR

Southern Door

16. 9 Kayla Johnson 18-06.00PR

Southern Door

 

Discus Varsity - Finals

4. 12 MaKenna Geyer 80-02.50PR

Southern Door

6. 10 Kailyn Neville 68-06SR

Southern Door

8. 10 Charlotte Bloniarz 59-09.50PR

Southern Door

12. 10 Attyson Wilson 48-08.50PR

Southern Door

13. 9 Kayla Johnson 47-04PR

Southern Door

 

High Jump Varsity - Finals

3. 10 Ava Everard 4-06.00PR

Southern Door

5. 9 Maiya Olson 4-04.00PR

Southern Door

7. 12 Paige Olson 4-02.00SR

Southern Door

9. 11 Julia Hermstedt 3-08.00PR

Southern Door

 

Pole Vault Varsity - Finals

3. 12 Danica Neville 7-00.00SR

Southern Door

4. 11 Marissa Shefchik 6-06.00PR

Southern Door

5. 12 Mikayla Pieschek 6-06.00PR

Southern Door

6. 9 Portia Hah 6-00.00PR

Southern Door

7. 10 Anna Massart 5-06.00SR

Southern Door

8. 10 Samantha Massart 5-00.00SR

Southern Door

-- 11 Julia Hermstedt NH

Southern Door

 

Long Jump Varsity - Finals

1. 10 Frankie Nellis 15-06.75SR

Southern Door

3. 11 Kailey Guilette 13-08.50SR

Southern Door

4. 12 Mikayla Pieschek 13-04.75SR

Southern Door

5. 9 Tara Maccaux 12-09.25PR

Southern Door

6. 12 Paige Olson 12-07.00SR

Southern Door

8. 10 Ava Everard 11-08.75PR

Southern Door

13. 10 McKenna Guilette 10-06.75SR

Southern Door

 

Triple Jump Varsity - Finals

1. 10 Frankie Nellis 31-06.00PR

Southern Door

3. 12 Paige Olson 30-08.00PR

Southern Door

4. 11 Kailey Guilette 30-02.50SR

Southern Door

5. 12 Mikayla Pieschek 28-11.75SR

Southern Door

6. 12 Payton Gilbertson 28-03.25PR

Southern Door

7. 10 Ava Everard 27-10.50PR

Southern Door

8. 11 Abby Petrina 26-09.25PR

Southern Door

10. 10 McKenna Guilette 24-09.75PR

Southern Door

 

Eagles softball shuts out Vikings

The Southern Door Eagles scored first and never let go of their lead as they defeated the Valders Vikings 5-0 in their first game on Monday.

 

A passed ball in the first inning allowed Sophia Counard to score for the Eagles. Madyson Counard would take advantage of another Vikings miscue to score the Eagles' second run in the fourth inning before the Eagles tacked on two more runs in the fifth inning. Reese Vogel capped off the scoring with an RBI single in the sixth inning. 

 

Ashlyn Delfosse went the distance for the Eagles, shutting out the Vikings in seven innings of action, striking out seven along the way.

VanRemortel, Nellis lead Southern Door tracksters at Ripon

The Southern Door track team competed against almost two dozen schools Saturday in the Ripon College Showcase as the boys and girls' squads finished in the middle of the pack of the small school division.

 

For the boys, Braden VanRemortel posted the best finish with a personal best in the high jump that was good for second place. Zach Lynch posted top five finishes in the 60m and 200m while Ben Grota, Cruz Calvillo, and Grant Pieschek also posted top five performances.

 

On the girls' side, Frankie Nellis finished in second place in the 200m and long jump to lead the team. Elise Jackson, Emma Bousley, and the 4x800m relay also finished in the top five.

 

Mens Results

60 Meter Dash Varsity Small Schools - Finals

3.12Zack Lynch7.28aPRSouthern Door

 

60 Meter Dash Varsity Small Schools - Prelims

4.12Zack Lynch7.40aSouthern Door

14.10Lauden Berg7.80aPRSouthern Door

 

200 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals

4.12Zack Lynch24.50aSouthern Door

12.10Lauden Berg25.58aPRSouthern Door

 

400 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals

13.12Mason Motquin58.60aSouthern Door

16.11Lucas Conard1:01.37aSouthern Door

 

800 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals

13.11Ethan Kaser2:28.19aPRSouthern Door

16.11Brayden Vogel2:32.47aSouthern Door

 

1600 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals

4.11Ben Grota4:40.32aPRSouthern Door

18.12Cody Penovich6:34.61aPRSouthern Door

 

3200 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals

8.9Owen Larios Amezqui...12:20.54aPRSouthern Door

 

60m Hurdles Varsity Small Schools - Finals

6.10Damontrae Meeks11.05aSouthern Door

 

60m Hurdles Varsity Small Schools - Prelims

7.10Damontrae Meeks11.03aSouthern Door

 

4x200 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals

9.

--Relay Team

1:48.07a

Southern Door - A

 

4x400 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals

9.

--Relay Team

4:04.43a

Southern Door - A

 

4x800 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals

5.

--Relay Team

9:24.49a

Southern Door - A

 

Shot Put Varsity Small Schools - Finals

3.11Cruz Calvillo42-09.75PRSouthern Door

9.11Luke Walentowski37-11.25PRSouthern Door

 

High Jump Varsity Small Schools - Finals

2.10Braeden VanRemortel6-00.00PRSouthern Door

12.12Cooper Rass5-06.00PRSouthern Door

 

Pole Vault Varsity Small Schools - Finals

5.10Grant Pieschek11-06.00Southern Door

 

Long Jump Varsity Small Schools - Finals

9.12Alaric Urban19-04.00PRSouthern Door

14.10Lauden Berg19-00.00Southern Door

 

Triple Jump Varsity Small Schools - Finals

11.12Alaric Urban39-09.00Southern Door

30.11Jaymes Dietlein35-00.50Southern Door

 

Womens Results

60 Meter Dash Varsity Small Schools - Prelims

--10Frankie NellisDNSSouthern Door

 

200 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals

2.10Frankie Nellis28.38aSouthern Door

 

400 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals

11.11Ellie Engerson1:15.20aSouthern Door

 

800 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals

11.11Kelsey Johnson3:07.93aSouthern Door

--11Marissa ShefchikDNSSouthern Door

 

1600 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals

5.10Emma Bousley5:55.53aPRSouthern Door

 

3200 Meters Varsity Small Schools - Finals

6.10Emma Bousley13:03.29aPRSouthern Door

 

60m Hurdles Varsity Small Schools - Finals

3.9Elise Jackson10.46aSouthern Door

8.11Kya Borkovetz11.71aSouthern Door

 

60m Hurdles Varsity Small Schools - Prelims

2.9Elise Jackson10.39aPRSouthern Door

5.11Kya Borkovetz11.33aPRSouthern Door

 

4x200 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals

8.

--Relay Team

2:03.68a

Southern Door - A

 

4x400 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals

7.

--Relay Team

5:05.80a

Southern Door - A

 

4x800 Relay Varsity Small Schools - Finals

5.

--Relay Team

13:08.04a

 

Southern Door - A

Long Jump Varsity Small Schools - Finals

2.10Frankie Nellis17-02.25PRSouthern Door

31.11Kailey Guilette13-07.75PRSouthern Door

 

Triple Jump Varsity Small Schools - Finals

12.11Kailey Guilette30-08.00PRSouthern Door

14.10Frankie Nellis29-10.25PRSouthern Door

Southern Door track heads to Ripon for weekend invitational

The Southern Door track team will take their talents to Ripon for a weekend meet.

 

The Eagles will be greeted by the likes of Wisconsin Lutheran, West Bend West, Stevens Point, Fond du Lac, Neenah, Oshkosh West, West De Pere, Little Chute, Janesville Parker, Verona Area, Ashwaubenon, Freedom, Green Bay Preble, Homestead, Hortonville, Kiel, Monroe, New Holstein, Pacelli, Port Washington, Ripon, Rosholt, Winneconne, Marquette University H.S., Kewaskum, Franklin, Baraboo, and Shawano Community for the showcase meet. The first events begin at 10 a.m.

Southern Door's Daoust named All-State

Southern Door junior Drew Daoust added another accolade ahead of his final season when the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association named him to the Division 3 All-State Team.

 

Eleven players were named to the squad, with over 20 others being listed as honorable mention. Daoust was the third-leading scorer in the state at 32.8 points per game and crossed the 2,000-point barrier during his junior campaign. His season was capped off by the Eagles' return to sectionals for the first time in several years. 

Southern Door hires Mallien as new football coach

Southern Door looked within its own program to replace the outgoing Mark Jonas.

 

The Southern Door School Board officially hired Scott Mallien as its head football coach. Mallien previously served on the staff as the team's defensive coordinator. Under Mallien's watch, the Eagles' defense allowed more than 20 points only twice in 23 games the last two seasons.

 

It has been an offseason of change for the Eagles, which also replaced Jonas as its athletic director with Ben Kline earlier this month. Monday's meeting also saw Spencer Krause and Jaden Diller be named as baseball coaches under the guidance of John Berns.

Jackson, Nellis lead the way for Southern Door girls' track

The Southern Door girls' track team had a chance to shine on Tuesday as they competed at UW-Oshkosh.

 

Frankie Nellis and Elise Jackson posted top-ten performances for the Eagles in the meet. Jackson posted a season-best 10.47 in the 60m hurdles to come in sixth place. Nellis posted personal records in the long jump (16-09 feet) to take second place and captured seventh place in the 200m with a time of 28.35 seconds.

 

Members of the JV team will head to Seymour for a meet on Thursday at 4 p.m.

 

60 Meter Dash Varsity D2 - Prelims

17.10Frankie Nellis8.53aSRSouthern Door

 

200 Meters Varsity D2 - Finals

7.10Frankie Nellis28.35aSRSouthern Door

33.12Danica Neville30.91aSRSouthern Door

 

400 Meters Varsity D2 - Finals

16.12Danica Neville1:08.66aPRSouthern Door

30.11Ellie Engerson1:14.56aPRSouthern Door

 

800 Meters Varsity D2 - Finals

14.10Emma Bousley2:45.55aPRSouthern Door

32.11Kelsey Johnson3:06.19aPRSouthern Door

 

1600 Meters Varsity D2 - Finals

13.10Emma Bousley6:07.76aPRSouthern Door

 

60m Hurdles Varsity D2 - Finals

6.9Elise Jackson10.47aPRSouthern Door

 

60m Hurdles Varsity D2 - Prelims

6.9Elise Jackson10.56aSouthern Door

 

4x200 Relay Varsity D2 - Finals

18.11

Kya Borkovetz

12

Mikayla Pieschek

9

Elise Jackson

11

Maddie Finger

2:05.76a

Southern Door

 

4x800 Relay Varsity D2 - Finals

13.11

Maddie Finger

11

Ellie Engerson

11

Kelsey Johnson

10

Anna Massart

12:45.78a

Southern Door

 

Shot Put Varsity D2 - Finals

13.10Kailyn Neville28-09.00PRSouthern Door

 

High Jump Varsity D2 - Finals

21.12Paige Olson4-02.00PRSouthern Door

 

Pole Vault Varsity D2 - Finals

11.12Danica Neville7-06.00PRSouthern Door

 

Long Jump Varsity D2 - Finals

2.10Frankie Nellis16-09.00PRSouthern Door

19.12Paige Olson14-04.75PRSouthern Door

29.11Kailey Guilette13-05.75PRSouthern Door

 

Triple Jump Varsity D2 - Finals

15.11Kailey Guilette30-02.50PRSouthern Door

17.12Mikayla Pieschek29-07.75PRSouthern Door

Southern Door opens season at UW-Oshkosh

Southern Door took 18th place out 42 teams at Thursday's Boys Small School Invite hosted by UW-Oshkosh.

 

Alaric Urban posted the best finish with a second place finish in the triple jump, though Zach Lynch, Lauden Berg, and Ben Grota also posted Top Five finishes on the day.

 

Event 1 Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Division 2

18 Meeks, Damontrae Southern Doo 10.20 10.91 3

 

Event 2 Boys 60 Meter Dash Division 2

6 Lynch, Zack Southern Doo 7.50 7.33q 11

 

Event 2 Boys 60 Meter Dash Division 2

5 Lynch, Zack Southern Doo 7.33 7.33 1 4

 

Event 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run Division 2

5 Grota, Ben Southern Doo 4:54.64 4:47.59 4 4

 

Event 5 Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 2

20 Conard, Lucas Southern Doo 54.74 58.24 12

21 Motquin, Mason Southern Doo 56.50 58.31 10

37 Rass, Cooper Southern Doo 1:02.25 1:02.75 2

 

Event 6 Boys 800 Meter Run Division 2

19 Motquin, Mason Southern Doo 2:15.00 2:19.65 5

0 Conard, Lucas Southern Doo 2:08.63 2:25.29 6

32 Vogel, Brayden Southern Doo 2:19.40 2:28.52 4

 

Event 7 Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 2

6 Lynch, Zack Southern Doo 24.40 24.06 13 3

 

Event 10 Boys High Jump Division 2

9 VanRemortel, Braeden Southern Doo 5-06.00 5-08.00

22 Rass, Cooper Southern Doo 5-08.00 5-00.00

 

Event 11 Boys Pole Vault Division 2

2 Slezewski, Spencer Southern Doo 9-00.00 9-06.00

 

Event 12 Boys Long Jump Division 2

3 Berg, Lauden Southern Doo 19-05.00 19-09.00 6

 

Event 13 Boys Triple Jump Division 2

2 Urban, Alaric Southern Doo 40-05.25 40-11.50 8

14 Dietlein, Jaymes Southern Doo 37-10.25 36-03.50

 

 

Event 14 Boys Shot Put Division 2

16 Calvillo, Cruz Southern Doo 39-00.25 42-08.50 3

31 Walentowski, Luke Southern Doo 36-00.50 37-09.00 2

 

 

Eagles' season ends to Freedom on 96.7 WBDK

The Southern Door ran into a buzzsaw as the Freedom Irish ended the Eagles' season in Green Bay in a WIAA Division 3 sectional semi-final. The Irish had hot hands and made 16 3-pointers compared to just 3 for the Eagles to win going away 80-50. 

 

The Irish jumped out to a big lead and used a press to stifle a usually strong Eagles offense. The leading scorer for the Eagles was Drew Daoust, who fought his way to 20 points. Matthew Malvitz put an exclamation point on his high school career as his final bucket was a dunk that scored his 12th point, which was the second-highest total for the Eagles.

 

The Eagles season had plenty to remember both for individuals and as a team. Drew Daoust reached a new high for county scoring in a game and his 2000th-plus points. The team won the Peninsula Conference as well as an elusive Regional Championship.

Eagles battle Freedom in sectional semis on 96.7 WBDK

The #2 Southern Door Eagles (24-4) will look to down the #1 seeded Freedom Irish (22-4) in WIAA Division 3 Sectional Semi-final action Thursday night in Green Bay.

 

The Eagles are coming off their first regional championship since 2018 as they defeated the Clintonville Truckers 54-49 last Saturday. 

 

Drew Daoust scored a game-high 30 points to lead the Eagles to victory, and a put-back basket by Matthew Malvetz was key to preserving the win.

 

Daoust says the team is rested and ready for Thursday’s showdown with the Irish.

 

 

 

You can listen to the interview with Eagle coach Josh VandenBush on the podcast page here.

 

Freedom is led by 6’ 7” freshman Donovan Davis, who scored 17.9 points a game for the season and pulled down an average of 9.6 rebounds.

The Irish, who finished second in the NEC, beat Amherst 81-38 and Waupaca 75-57 in their regional to advance to face Southern Door.

The game will be broadcast on 96.7 WBDK and streamed on New Radio Sports Network starting at 6:45 p.m. with the pregame show and tip-off at 7 p.m. from Preble High School.  Jacob Nate and Paul Schmitt will have the call.  

 

Southern Door to meet Freedom at Green Bay Preble for sectional semi-final

The sectional semifinal matchup between Southern Door and Freedom will change venue ahead of Thursday's tip.

 

The two squads will meet at Green Bay Preble for a 7 p.m. tip-off on Thursday. They will know who they will face before they battle each other. The other sectional semifinal between Kiel and Xavier at Brillion on Wednesday. The winner of both matchups will play against each other at Chilton on Saturday at 1 p.m.

 

The NEW Radio Sports Network and 96.7 WBDK will carry the coverage from Green Bay Preble on Thursday beginning at 6:45 p.m., followed by the tip-off at 7 p.m.

Southern Door Survives to Claim Regional Title 54-49 on WBDK

In a Saturday night game in which the Eagles never trailed, the visiting Clintonville Truckers did not go away quietly.   At the end of the evening, it was Coach Josh Vandenbush and the Southern Door Eagles that would cut down the nets after a thrilling 54-49 victory, in front of their home fans, for just the 2nd time after reaching the Regional Final game in 9 of the last 11 seasons.  The last time the Eagles claimed the Regional title was in 2018.

 

The Eagles would jump out to a large lead in the first half but would hold just a 26-21 halftime lead, thanks to the sharpshooting efforts by the Trucks who hit 6 three-pointers in the opening half. Drew Daoust had better success scoring in the first half Friday night and led all scorers in the half with 14.  

 

Southern Door would open the second half with a 16-6 run, which included 2 three-pointers by Caden Pierre, to jump ahead 42-27. However, this could not quite put the Truckers away and the Truckers had at one point had it down to a single possession game.  The Eagles had their struggles at the free throw line in the second half going just 5-13 from the line in the half, but partially thanks to the 15 second-half points by Drew Daoust, the Eagles survive and claim the title.

 

Leading scorers for the Eagles were Daoust (29), Caden Pierre (8) and Tyler Neinas (8).

The Eagles' next game will be on the road where they are scheduled to take on Freedom Thursday March 7th at a neutral site in the Sectional Semifinals.  We will carry that broadcast again with pregame going live at 6:40 pm, and a 7:00 pm tipoff on 96.7 WBDK and NewRadioSportsNetwork.

Eagles Roll Over Bulldogs 74-47 on 96.7 WBDK

Southern Door had no issues starting hot after a week of rest Friday night, beating the visiting Peshtigo Bulldogs 74-47.

 

How the score got to that point may not be what you expect if you look at season stats.  The Eagles would jump to an 18-point halftime lead and finish the game with 5 Eagles with double-digit point totals.

 

The Eagles' leading scorer in the first half was Tyler Neinas, who scored 10 points, followed by Caden Pierre, who added 8. Each of them would finish the game with 14 points.  Drew Daoust would be the leading scorer in the game, adding nine second-half points to his seven first-half points.  After sitting the final 8 minutes of the first half after picking up two fouls, Mathew Malvitz would finish the game with 10 points, and James Fish helped salt the game away down the stretch, ending the game with 12 points.

 

The leading scorer all season for the Bulldogs was Dominik Baxter, but the Eagles would hold him to 11 points, which trailed only Will McMahon on the Peshtigo score column.

 

The victory earned the Eagles a chance to host a Regional Final game against the Clintonville Tuckers on Saturday night, which will be broadcast again on 96.7 and NewRadioSportsNetwork.

Southern Door opens tournament run against Peshtigo on 96.7 WBDK

The wait is over for the Southern Door Eagles as they begin their road towards Madison on Friday with a matchup against Peshtigo.

 

The Eagles had to fight hard to stay perfect in the Packerland Conference on the final day of the regular season, edging Oconto 76-74. The game featured two of the conference's most dangerous scorers, the Eagles' Drew Daoust and the Blue Devils' Carter Koch. Both players scored approximately half of their team's points in the opening period, leaving the Eagles up 42-40 at the break. The Eagles would hold onto that advantage in the second half, with Daoust piling up 39 points in the victory. Tyler Neinas complemented Daoust with 19 points in the game, including 14 in the first half. The Eagles also got 10 points from Caden Pierre.

 

The Bulldogs earned their spot in the semifinals with a 55-49 win over Oconto Falls. Dominik Baxter scored 21 points, while Carter Roeder and Silas Williams each added 12 points in the win. They were swept in the season series by the Eagles, including an 83-41 loss in their last game that saw Daoust and Matthew Malvitz each scored over 20 points.

 

Jacob Nate and Bryan Mazur will have the call on 96.7 WBDK beginning at 6:45 p.m. with the pregame show followed by the tip at 7 p.m.

Kline named new AD at Southern Door

Southern Door School District has announced the appointment of Ben Kline as the new Athletic Director, effective July 1, 2024. Kline has ten years of teaching experience, with the first five years of his career spent teaching in Massachusetts and the last five years at Southern Door, where he has been teaching Physical Education and Health classes.

 

Kline has coaching experience with three years of varsity head coach of boys’ lacrosse at St. Joseph Central High School in Massachusetts.  He also has 10 years of varsity football coaching experience at various high schools, including St. Joseph Central High School, Pittsfield High School, and Southern Door High School.  He served as the head coach at St. Joseph Central during the 2013 season.

 

Most recently, at Southern Door, he acted as the interim head coach during the 2021 season and coached for three seasons as the JV/JV2 basketball coach and two seasons as the middle school track coach.

 

Kline said, “I am excited for the opportunity to serve as Southern Door’s Athletic Director. We have an incredible group of student-athletes and coaches at Southern Door. As an Athletic Director, my goal is to provide them with the support they need to reach their goals, not just athletically but also in the classroom and the community.” 

 

High School Principal Steve Bousley said, “We are excited to tap into Ben’s skillset, and are looking forward to his leadership in this role. He has experience as a coach, teacher, and leader, and I believe he will do a great job supporting our student-athletes and coaches, as well as positively representing the Southern Door athletic program.” 

 

 Kline will replace Mark Jonas, who will leave Southern Door at the end of the school year for Preble, becoming the Hornets’ new football coach next fall.   

Southern Door's Veeser ends career on podium

Southern Door's Hailey Veeser ended her high school wrestling career with another day on the Kohl Center podium finish.

 

Veeser spilt her final matches, capturing a decision against Lexi Mentink (Shoreland Lutheran Girls) 6-2 before falling in the 3rd place match narrowly to Britney Petsche (River Ridge Girls) 7-6.

 

Girls 152

Hailey Veeser (33-7) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Hailey Veeser (Southern Door Girls) 33-7 won by fall over Hannah Behrndt (Hamilton Girls) 8-5 (Fall 3:11)

Quarterfinal - Hailey Veeser (Southern Door Girls) 33-7 won by decision over Madi Zube (Viroqua Girls) 26-7 (Dec 6-3)

Semifinal - Kara Kuge (Lomira Girls) 33-3 won by major decision over Hailey Veeser (Southern Door Girls) 33-7 (MD 11-2)

Cons. Semi - Hailey Veeser (Southern Door Girls) 33-7 won by decision over Lexi Mentink (Shoreland Lutheran Girls) 21-8 (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match - Britney Petsche (River Ridge Girls) 20-2 won by decision over Hailey Veeser (Southern Door Girls) 33-7 (Dec 7-6)

Southern Door's Season Ends on Road to Crusaders 73-29 on U102.1

The Southern Door Eagles girls' tournament run ended on the road Friday night at the hands of the Sheboygan Lutheran Crusaders.  The Eagles offense couldn't get things going at first as the Crusaders press and inside height gave them the early advantage that would prove impossible to overcome.

It would take just over 5 minutes for the Eagles to score their first point, which came via a free throw.  Leading the way in scoring for the Eagles was Payton Gilbertson who finished the game with 14, followed by Isabella Price with 8. Makenna Geyer, Ashlyn Delfosse, and Sophia Counard would all contribute to the score column as well.  

The Crusaders had a player hit a milestone that Southern Door fans have seen fairly recently as Sheboygan Lutheran player Alex Stricker would score her 100th point midway through the second half.  

Basketball season for the school is not officially over yet as the boys will open their 2024 tournament run next week Friday against either Oconto or Peshtigo.