Sturgeon Bay track's Espen Walker garnered his first win of the season as the team got the indoor season underway at the Ripon College Waters Meet on Thursday.
His leap of 5'10 in the high jump helped capture the team's only event win and the highest placement of any Sturgeon Bay track athlete. Chase Hasenjager (high jump), Julia Kurek (1600m run), and Ella Tarkowski (60m dash) all took posted top-five performances.
Results courtesy of Troy Hasenjager and Athletic.net
Mens Results
60 Meter Dash Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
10. | 10 | Patrick Haese | 7.57aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
31. | 11 | Craven Lautenbach | 8.04aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
-- | 11 | Kordell Anderson | DNS | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
200 Meters Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
19. | 9 | Zone Wienke | 26.01aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
400 Meters Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
24. | 11 | Eli Schuster | 1:05.29aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
800 Meters Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
-- | 11 | Eli Schuster | DNS | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
60m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
16. | 10 | Ozzie Langfeldt | 11.29aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
-- | 9 | Ryan Felhofer | DNS | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
7. |
|
1:41.98a | Sturgeon Bay - A | |||||
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
6. | 10 | Braden Evers | 41-01.00PR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
11. | 11 | Gannon Evers | 37-10.00PR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
29. | 10 | Seth Laughlin | 33-05.00PR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
High Jump Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
1. | 12 | Espen Walker | 5-10.00PR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
4. | 11 | Chase Hasenjager | 5-04.00PR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
Long Jump Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
4. | 10 | Patrick Haese | 18-03.00PR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
6. | 9 | Zone Wienke | 17-07.00PR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
-- | 11 | Kordell Anderson | SCR | Sturgeon Bay |
Womens Results
60 Meter Dash Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
4. | 10 | Ella Tarkowski | 8.37aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
9. | 10 | Cady Carlson | 8.64aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
25. | 10 | Tiviana Andropolis | 9.05aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
200 Meters Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
46. | 9 | Ava Estes | 34.19aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
4. | 11 | Julia Kurek | 5:53.08aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
15. | 9 | Claire Quaderer | 6:59.22aPR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
60m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
-- | 12 | Cate Anderson | DNS | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
9. |
|
2:07.39a | Sturgeon Bay - A | |||||
Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
15. | 11 | Gabriella Luett | 27-07.75PR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
38. | 9 | Alexis Lenius | 21-04.00PR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
-- | 12 | Madelyn Wind | SCR | Sturgeon Bay | ||||
Long Jump Varsity - Finals |
||||||||
39. | 9 | Ava Estes | 10-10.25PR | Sturgeon Bay |