The Sturgeon Bay girls track team partied like it was 2009 after claiming the Packerland Conference crown at its championships meet Monday in Kewaunee.
The Clippers girls team only had one individual event champion in 100 m hurdler Alexa Nelson, but consistent high performers catapulted Sturgeon Bay to a team title with 146 points, outscoring Kewaunee by nearly 19 points. It was their first conference championship in 10 years.
The boys took third in the meet behind champion Kewaunee and runner-up Peshtigo thanks to nine athletes finishing in the top three.
Below are Sturgeon Bay's results from the Packerland Conference championships
Boys
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3.10Amir Hansen12.16aSturgeon Bay
7.9Ian Johanski12.47aSturgeon Bay
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2.12DJ Reichel52.88aPRSturgeon Bay
10Carson DvorakDNSSturgeon Bay
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
13.11Evian Torres5:30.81aSturgeon Bay
10Ben DenamerDNSSturgeon Bay
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9.11Evian Torres11:53.21aPRSturgeon Bay
11.10Ben Denamer12:09.39aSturgeon Bay
14.11David Condra12:50.04aPRSturgeon Bay
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
3.11DJ Lenius15.70aSRSturgeon Bay
4.11Fletcher Hubbard16.39aPRSturgeon Bay
6.10Kellen Hacht19.63aSturgeon Bay
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
3.11DJ Lenius41.93aPRSturgeon Bay
4.11Fletcher Hubbard42.39aPRSturgeon Bay
7.10Kellen Hacht46.34aPRSturgeon Bay
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2.Storm Adams
Ian Johanski
CJ Fairchild
Amir Hansen47.05aSturgeon Bay
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4.Storm Adams
Caleb Mallette
CJ Fairchild
Andre Williams1:41.79aSturgeon Bay
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
3.Amir Hansen
Carson Dvorak
Kellen Hacht
DJ Reichel3:39.29aSturgeon Bay
4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x
4.Ian Bartz
Ben Denamer
Spencer Hubbard
Henry Pudlo9:57.09aSturgeon Bay
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
4.12Calvin Meacham43-04.75Sturgeon Bay
14.10Alex Marsh31-10.25Sturgeon Bay
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
4.12Calvin Meacham123-04Sturgeon Bay
14.12Carson Talbert84-09Sturgeon Bay
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
10Storm AdamsNHSturgeon Bay
9Ian JohanskiNHSturgeon Bay
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
3.12Frank Pudlo10-06.00Sturgeon Bay
5.10Gordon Hodges10-06.00Sturgeon Bay
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
3.11Fletcher Hubbard19-02.50Sturgeon Bay
8.9Ian Johanski17-04.25PRSturgeon Bay
10.10Storm Adams16-01.50SRSturgeon Bay
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
2.11Fletcher Hubbard41-05.00PRSturgeon Bay
5.11DJ Lenius38-07.50Sturgeon Bay
Girls
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x2. 12 Alysha Nelson 13.70a Sturgeon Bay4. 11 Hailey Riechers 13.85a Sturgeon Bay 200 Meters Varsity - Finals x7. 12 Kenzye Hasenjager 29.56a Sturgeon Bay 400 Meters Varsity - Finals x5. 11 Kenzie Blau 1:06.66a Sturgeon Bay 800 Meters Varsity - Finals x3. 11 Hailey DeGrave 2:39.32aSR Sturgeon Bay 1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x4. 11 Nalani Bicoy 6:15.88a Sturgeon Bay5. 10 Ashley Alberts 6:27.03a Sturgeon Bay 3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x3. 11 Nalani Bicoy 13:34.87aPR Sturgeon Bay7. 12 Sophie Patton 14:37.18aPR Sturgeon Bay 100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x1. 9 Alexa Nelson 17.90aPR Sturgeon Bay2. 10 Lauren Alger 17.90aSR Sturgeon Bay3. 9 Alyssa Brendemuehl 18.27aPR Sturgeon Bay 300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x3. 9 Alexa Nelson 52.68aPR Sturgeon Bay4. 9 Alyssa Brendemuehl 53.84aPR Sturgeon Bay10. 10 Lauren Alger 1:01.82a Sturgeon Bay 4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x2. - Emily TessKasia KlotzElena LeRoyAlysha Nelson 54.84a Sturgeon Bay 4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals x4. Lauren AlgerAshley HansenKasia KlotzElena LeRoy 1:59.37a Sturgeon Bay 4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x3. Hailey DeGraveHailey RiechersKenzie BlauKenzye Hasenjager 4:36.27a Sturgeon Bay 4x800 Relay Varsity - Finals x3. Ashley AlbertsHailey DeGraveSophie PattonMorgan Reinhardt 11:11.99a Sturgeon Bay Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x5. 11 Delaney Shortreed 31-09.50 Sturgeon Bay7. 12 Brenna Zuehlke 30-08.50SR Sturgeon Bay Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x3. 12 Brenna Zuehlke 100-11 Sturgeon Bay8. 11 Delaney Shortreed 79-08 Sturgeon Bay High Jump Varsity - Finals x2. 11 Hailey Riechers 5-00.00PR Sturgeon Bay6. 9 Emily Ulberg 4-06.00 Sturgeon Bay Long Jump Varsity - Finals x4. 9 Hannah Sternard 14-05.50 Sturgeon Bay5. 12 Kenzye Hasenjager 14-05.00 Sturgeon Bay7. 11 Kenzie Blau 13-10.50 Sturgeon Bay Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x4. 11 Kasia Klotz 29-11.50 Sturgeon Bay6. 9 Hannah Sternard 29-10.00 Sturgeon Bay8. 12 Kenzye Hasenjager 28-09.00 Sturgeon Bay