Evan Henry, Abbey Fitzgerald, Nina Sitte, Bria Caldecott and Abbigael Sitte will be busy when Thursday's sectional meet comes around for Gibraltar.
All five will represent the Vikings in multiple events on Thursday after both teams scored in the bottom half of the regional meet held at Algoma.
Henry swept the distance events and Brady Ash qualified for the sectional meet in the high jump. On the girls side, Fitzgerald and Sitte also qualified for sectionals on the Vikings' 4 x 100 team joined by Nina Sitte and Bria Caldecott. Those two also qualified in multiple events.
Full results are below
BOYS
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
8.9Leif Olson58.42aGibraltar
800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
9.9Nico Salm2:17.42aPRGibraltar
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.12Evan Henry4:51.57aGibraltar6.9Anthony Casanas5:06.42aPRGibraltar16.9Emiliano Marvin5:39.02aPRGibraltar
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.12Evan Henry10:21.91aPRGibraltar
110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
4.9Victor Jauregui19.33aPRGibraltar
300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
8.10Jack Hitzeman45.81aGibraltar
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
5.Connor Thompson
Angel Jauregui
Victor Jauregui
Brady Ash50.33aGibraltar
Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
5.12Ryan Kropuenske43-02.00PRGibraltar
Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
10.12Ryan Kropuenske119-05PRGibraltar21.9Nico Salm67-00PRGibraltar22.10Jack Moore58-08Gibraltar
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
4.11Brady Ash5-04.00Gibraltar8.9Victor Jauregui5-04.00Gibraltar10.12Evan Henry5-02.00Gibraltar
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
9.9Connor Thompson9-06.00Gibraltar
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
12.10Jack Hitzeman15-08.50Gibraltar14.9Angel Jauregui15-01.75Gibraltar17.9Leif Olson14-04.00Gibraltar
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
8.11Brady Ash36-08.00PRGibraltar9.9Angel Jauregui35-01.00PRGibraltar10.10Jack Hitzeman34-08.00Gibraltar
GIRLS
100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1.11Abbigael Sitte12.90aPRGibraltar
200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4.11Abbigael Sitte27.90aGibraltar
400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
7.9Chanti Jauregui1:12.81aPRGibraltar
100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x
3.11Nina Sitte17.89aSRGibraltar
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2.Bria Caldecott
Abbey Fitzgerald
Nina Sitte
Abbigael Sitte53.92aGibraltar
Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
20.9Jade Toneys48-11PRGibraltar
High Jump Varsity - Finals x
3.12Bria Caldecott4-06.00Gibraltar
Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
4.10Abbey Fitzgerald14-11.50Gibraltar17.9Chanti Jauregui11-07.00Gibraltar22.9Jade Toneys8-06.25Gibraltar
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
3.10Abbey Fitzgerald32-11.00PRGibraltar