Put a Kirchman in the circle and good things are bound to happen for the Algoma track teams.
Zach Kirchman threw a personal best in the discus and Emily Kirchman threw a season record in the discus to take second place in those respective events. They also each took home a top-5 finish in the shot put.
For the boys, Cole Younk threw a personal best in the shot put to take third overall while Aiden Moen did the same in the 300m hurdles to take fifth.
On the girls side, Emily Strandell took third in the pole vault and Faith Gerdmann provided a nice 1-2 punch behind Kirchman in the throwing events.
Mens Results
100 Meters Varsity (Small Schools) - Prelims
14.9Joey Cabino13.61aAlgoma
16.10Hunter O'Hern13.87aAlgoma
18.10Isaac Yunk14.04aAlgoma
200 Meters Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
7.10Wyatt Fay27.17aPRAlgoma
400 Meters Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
11.10John Kirchman1:04.80aPRAlgoma
800 Meters Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
9.10Alex Kirchman2:29.02aAlgoma
13.9Chance Rader2:37.54aPRAlgoma
800 Meters - Wheelchair Wheelchair - Finals
1.12Logan Borths2:34.35aSRAlgoma
1600 Meters Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
8.10Alex Kirchman5:25.35aAlgoma
10.9Chance Rader5:47.91aPRAlgoma
1600 Meters - Wheelchair Wheelchair - Finals
1.12Logan Borths5:47.00aAlgoma
110m Hurdles Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
3.9Aiden Moen20.57aPRAlgoma
110m Hurdles Varsity (Small Schools) - Prelims
3.9Aiden Moen21.30aAlgoma
300m Hurdles Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
5.9Aiden Moen49.59aPRAlgoma
4x100 Relay Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
4.
10Cody Kirchman
10Tyler Challis
9Joey Cabino
10Wyatt Fay
51.72aAlgoma
4x200 Relay Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
4.
10Cody Kirchman
9Braden Crewe
10Hunter O'Hern
9Joey Cabino
1:47.80aAlgoma
4x400 Relay Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
4.
9Braden Crewe
10Tyler Challis
10Wyatt Fay
9Brennan Buckman
4:14.36aAlgoma
Shot Put Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
3.12Cole Younk41-07.00PRAlgoma
4.12Zack Kirchman38-09.00Algoma
8.12Chris-Alan Ritchie37-03.75Algoma
Shot Put - 12lb Wheelchair Wheelchair - Finals
1.12Logan Borths14-10.00PRAlgoma
Discus Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
2.12Zack Kirchman116-06PRAlgoma
6.12Cole Younk104-01Algoma
13.12Chris-Alan Ritchie87-09Algoma
High Jump Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
5.9Braden Crewe5-02.00Algoma
--.10Cody KirchmanNHAlgoma
Long Jump Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
7.9Joey Cabino16-01.00Algoma
8.10Hunter O'Hern15-08.50Algoma
Triple Jump Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
10.10Isaac Yunk28-11.25Algoma
Womens Results
100 Meters Varsity (Small Schools) - Prelims
11.12Emma Strandell15.67aAlgoma
16.10Vivika Meverden16.91aSRAlgoma
18.11Kayleigh Woelfel17.31aAlgoma
800 Meters Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
11.12Savanna Daul3:41.77aAlgoma
1600 Meters Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
10.12Savanna Daul8:04.07aAlgoma
100m Hurdles Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
5.12Isabella McCosky20.96aPRAlgoma
6.11Zoey Stuth21.40aPRAlgoma
8.10Emily Reif24.16aPRAlgoma
100m Hurdles Varsity (Small Schools) - Prelims
5.12Isabella McCosky21.71aAlgoma
6.11Zoey Stuth22.03aAlgoma
8.10Emily Reif25.74aAlgoma
300m Hurdles Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
9.11Zoey Stuth1:01.72aAlgoma
10.10Emily Reif1:05.96aAlgoma
Shot Put Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
2.12Emily Kirchman35-05.25Algoma
4.11Faith Gerdmann32-11.75Algoma
8.12Nikki Naze26-08.75PRAlgoma
Discus Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
2.12Emily Kirchman92-02SRAlgoma
3.11Faith Gerdmann81-04Algoma
8.12Nikki Naze71-01PRAlgoma
Pole Vault Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
3.12Emma Strandell6-00.00Algoma
Long Jump Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
7.12Isabella McCosky13-03.50Algoma
Triple Jump Varsity (Small Schools) - Finals
6.12Isabella McCosky25-06.50Algoma
7.10Emily Reif25-02.25PRAlgoma