The Northeastern Conference has trickled out its All-Conference teams over the last few weeks but made it official with over 30 Luxemburg-Casco Spartans making their respective teams.
The football team nearly swept the football players of the year awards with Max Ronsman winning the player and running back of the year awards, Ryland Day capturing co-lineman of the year honors, and Trace Schoenebeck garnering the co-defensive back of the year award.
You can find the full list here and the Luxemburg-Casco honorees below.
CROSS COUNTRY
Claire Duchateau: Girls First Team
Kyan Lynts: Boys First Team
McKenna Rank: Girls Second Team
Jonathan Salentine: Boys Second Team
Cady Bevins: Girls Honorable Mention
Alex DeGrave: Boys Honorable Mention
Derek Christoph: Boys Honorable Mention
Marcus Doell: Boys Honorable Mention
GIRLS GOLF
Bowie Bredael: Honorable Mention
BOYS SOCCER
Johan Amador: First Team
Drew Bandow: First Team
Zak Patek: Honorable Mention
Ethan Vandenhouten: Honorable Mention
FOOTBALL
Max Ronsman: Unanimous First Team Offense
Ryland Day: Unanimous First Team Offense
Brett Yunk: First Team Offense
Trace Schoenebeck: First Team Offense and Kicker
Ezra Waege: Unanimous First Team Defense
Sam Schutz: First Team Defense
Trace Schoenebeck: Unanimous First Team Defense
Max Ronsman: Unanimous First Team Defense
Cameron Dorner: Second Team Offense
Ezra Waege: Second Team Offense
Braeden Schley: Second Team Offense
Max Thayse: Second Team Defense
Brayden Mueller: Second Team Defense
Chris Vanderweilen: Second Team Defense
Braeden Schley: Second Team Defense
Matthew Koss: Honorable Mention Offense
NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE FOOTBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR : Max Ronsman
NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE CO-LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Ryland Day and
Charlie Garvey (Wrightstown)
NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE RUNNING BACK OF THE YEAR: Max Ronsman
NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE CO-DEFENSIVE BACKS OF THE YEAR: Trace Schoenebeck and Landon Helphrey (Wrightstown)
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Aubrey Frey: Unanimous First Team
Payton Kaminski: Second Team
Alayna Deprez: Second Team
Miranda Schmidt: Second Team
Ella Vander Velden: Second Team
Jacinda Bennett: Second Team