The Algoma track team won more than a few events at Tuesday's Packerland Conference meet, which Sevastopol hosted.
On the boys' side, Aiden Moen ran a personal record in the 110m hurdles to capture first place, complementing his runner-up finish in the 300m hurdles. Alex Kirchman (3200m), Braden Crewe (high jump), Brennan Buckman (pole vault), and Wyatt Fay (pole vault) also posted top-three performances.
For the girls, Faith Gerdmann had a season-best toss to win the shot put while Estella Marrero posted a personal record in the pole vault to win that event. Emily Reif (triple jump), Gerdmann (discus), Marrero (800m), Zoey Stuth (110m and 300m hurdles) also finished in the top three.
Womens Results
100 Meters Varsity - Finals
8. 9 Ellie Reif 15.29aPR
Algoma
14. 10 Madelyn Borths 16.21aPR
Algoma
15. 10 Tessa LeBotte 16.23aPR
Algoma
19. 12 Kayleigh Woelfel 17.14aSR
Algoma
23. 10 Vicky Liu 18.63aPR
Algoma
200 Meters Varsity - Finals
8. 10 Mia Barragan 33.62aPR
Algoma
13. 10 Tessa LeBotte 35.24aPR
Algoma
15. 10 Madelyn Borths 36.26aSR
Algoma
16. 12 Kayleigh Woelfel 36.35aSR
Algoma
17. 10 Vicky Liu 41.98aPR
Algoma
9 Ellie Reif SCR
Algoma
400 Meters Varsity - Finals
7. 9 Estella Marrero 1:13.74aPR
Algoma
800 Meters Varsity - Finals
3. 9 Estella Marrero 3:32.82aPR
Algoma
100m Hurdles Varsity - Finals
2. 12 Zoey Stuth 21.08aSR
Algoma
6. 11 Emily Reif 25.70aSR
Algoma
300m Hurdles Varsity - Finals
3. 12 Zoey Stuth 1:02.36aSR
Algoma
6. 11 Emily Reif 1:03.11aSR
Algoma
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals
9
Ellie Reif
10
Tessa LeBotte
10
Mia Barragan
10
Sylvia Toebe
DQ
Algoma - A
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals
2.
12
Zoey Stuth
11
Emily Reif
11
Vivika Meverden
9
Estella Marrero
5:38.83a
Algoma - A
Shot Put Varsity - Finals
1. 12 Faith Gerdmann 33' 3SR
Algoma
8. 10 Hailee Neuzil 20' 11.75PR
Algoma
9. 10 Madelyn Borths 20' 0
Algoma
12. 11 Vivika Meverden 17' 11.75PR
Algoma
13. 10 Mackenzie Stewart 17' 2PR
Algoma
Discus Varsity - Finals
2. 12 Faith Gerdmann 88' 4SR
Algoma
7. 10 Madelyn Borths 54' 3PR
Algoma
8. 11 Vivika Meverden 51' 11PR
Algoma
11. 10 Mackenzie Stewart 38' 3PR
Algoma
12. 10 Sylvia Toebe 30' 3PR
Algoma
10 Hailee Neuzil SCR
Algoma
High Jump Varsity - Finals
7. 12 Kayleigh Woelfel 4' 0
Algoma
10 Sylvia Toebe NH
Algoma
11 Vivika Meverden NH
Algoma
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals
1. 9 Estella Marrero 7' 6PR
Algoma
4. 9 Ellie Reif 6' 0PR
Algoma
10 Vicky Liu NH
Algoma
Long Jump Varsity - Finals
9. 12 Zoey Stuth 11' 3PR
Algoma
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals
3. 11 Emily Reif 25' 9PR
Algoma
Mens Results
100 Meters Varsity - Finals
15.9Jack Meverden12.79aPRAlgoma
20.9Brayden Brumm14.65aPRAlgoma
10Lane CochartSCRAlgoma
11Mark Vera-BarronSCRAlgoma
200 Meters Varsity - Finals
5.10Brennan Buckman25.38aPRAlgoma
7.11Wyatt Fay26.10aPRAlgoma
16.9Brayden Brumm31.51aPRAlgoma
10Lane CochartSCRAlgoma
10Braden CreweNTAlgoma
11Mark Vera-BarronNTAlgoma
400 Meters Varsity - Finals
9Brayden BrummSCRAlgoma
800 Meters Varsity - Finals
9Cooper FaySCRAlgoma
1600 Meters Varsity - Finals
4.11Alex Kirchman5:22.38aPRAlgoma
3200 Meters Varsity - Finals
2.11Alex Kirchman12:24.58aSRAlgoma
110m Hurdles Varsity - Finals
1.10Aiden Moen18.70aPRAlgoma
300m Hurdles Varsity - Finals
2.10Aiden Moen47.91aSRAlgoma
4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals
3.11
Hunter O'Hern
11
Wyatt Fay
9
Jack Meverden
10
Brennan Buckman
49.19a
Algoma - A
6.11
Isaac Yunk
12
Colton Feld
12
Mason Melohn
11
John Kirchman
53.74a
Algoma - B
4x200 Relay Varsity - Finals
4.11
Hunter O'Hern
11
Tyler Challis
9
Cooper Fay
9
Jack Meverden
1:46.29a
Algoma - A
4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals
2.10
Aiden Moen
11
Wyatt Fay
11
John Kirchman
10
Brennan Buckman
4:11.01a
Algoma - A
4.10
Braden Crewe
9
Cooper Fay
11
Tyler Challis
11
Alex Kirchman
4:33.42a
Algoma - B
Shot Put Varsity - Finals
4.12Mason Melohn39' 10.25Algoma
7.12Colton Feld34' 10.25Algoma
9.11John Kirchman34' 0.5SRAlgoma
10.10Josh Bennett32' 4.5Algoma
13.11Isaac Yunk30' 1.5Algoma
15.9Jordan Dukish29' 0PRAlgoma
17.12Chris Wolf27' 10.75PRAlgoma
19.11Aiden Tweedy25' 5.5Algoma
21.9Preston Borths19' 8Algoma
11Gavin BielawskiSCRAlgoma
10Lane CochartSCRAlgoma
Discus Varsity - Finals
5.11John Kirchman99' 11PRAlgoma
6.12Mason Melohn97' 1SRAlgoma
7.12Colton Feld88' 2SRAlgoma
10.11Isaac Yunk71' 5PRAlgoma
13.10Josh Bennett68' 6SRAlgoma
16.12Chris Wolf64' 7PRAlgoma
19.9Jordan Dukish63' 3PRAlgoma
20.11Aiden Tweedy56' 11PRAlgoma
22.9Preston Borths49' 10PRAlgoma
11Gavin BielawskiSCRAlgoma
10Lane CochartSCRAlgoma
High Jump Varsity - Finals
2.10Braden Crewe5' 4SRAlgoma
Pole Vault Varsity - Finals
2.10Brennan Buckman10' 0PRAlgoma
3.11Wyatt Fay10' 0PRAlgoma
9Cooper FaySCRAlgoma
Long Jump Varsity - Finals
7.11Isaac Yunk15' 7.5PRAlgoma
11.11Tyler Challis14' 1SRAlgoma
12.9Jack Meverden13' 2.5PRAlgoma
11Hunter O'HernSCRAlgoma
11Mark Vera-BarronSCRAlgoma
Triple Jump Varsity - Finals
3.11Tyler Challis35' 9.5PRAlgoma
6.11Hunter O'Hern30' 4PRAlgoma